Lot 1
No lot description published.
Oak National Academy is procuring software engineering services to design and develop an initial alpha digital product in collaboration with Oak's engineering teams and project sponsors. The services include: Developing the alpha product using Oak's established technology stack, including Next.js, React and TypeScript. Using Oak's component library and meeting applicable Government Digital Service (GDS) accessibility standards. Integrating with Sanity CMS and Oak infrastructure, including PostgreSQL and Vercel. Implementing automated testing, UI testing, static analysis, code review and other engineering quality controls. Following Oak's secure development practices and addressing identified vulnerabilities. Implementing appropriate application logging, telemetry and monitoring. Developing integrations with third-party services and APIs, which may include MCP services, knowledge graphs and semantic search. Working with Oak's platform and engineering teams to ensure security, maintainability, CI/CD alignment and consistent architectural approaches. Supporting handover of the alpha product to the Department for Education, including technical documentation, knowledge transfer and support for migration to Department for Education infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078224-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078224-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078224-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14033951",
"name": "UMBEL WORKS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Alpha Digital Product Software Engineering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oak National Academy is procuring software engineering services to design and develop an initial alpha digital product in collaboration with Oak's engineering teams and project sponsors.\nThe services include:\nDeveloping the alpha product using Oak's established technology stack, including Next.js, React and TypeScript.\nUsing Oak's component library and meeting applicable Government Digital Service (GDS) accessibility standards.\nIntegrating with Sanity CMS and Oak infrastructure, including PostgreSQL and Vercel.\nImplementing automated testing, UI testing, static analysis, code review and other engineering quality controls.\nFollowing Oak's secure development practices and addressing identified vulnerabilities.\nImplementing appropriate application logging, telemetry and monitoring.\nDeveloping integrations with third-party services and APIs, which may include MCP services, knowledge graphs and semantic search.\nWorking with Oak's platform and engineering teams to ensure security, maintainability, CI/CD alignment and consistent architectural approaches.\nSupporting handover of the alpha product to the Department for Education, including technical documentation, knowledge transfer and support for migration to Department for Education infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14174888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14033951",
"name": "UMBEL WORKS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14033951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe@umbelworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCM-2448-GNZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74865,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89838
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078224-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078224-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078224-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14033951",
"name": "UMBEL WORKS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Alpha Digital Product Software Engineering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oak National Academy is procuring software engineering services to design and develop an initial alpha digital product in collaboration with Oak's engineering teams and project sponsors.\nThe services include:\nDeveloping the alpha product using Oak's established technology stack, including Next.js, React and TypeScript.\nUsing Oak's component library and meeting applicable Government Digital Service (GDS) accessibility standards.\nIntegrating with Sanity CMS and Oak infrastructure, including PostgreSQL and Vercel.\nImplementing automated testing, UI testing, static analysis, code review and other engineering quality controls.\nFollowing Oak's secure development practices and addressing identified vulnerabilities.\nImplementing appropriate application logging, telemetry and monitoring.\nDeveloping integrations with third-party services and APIs, which may include MCP services, knowledge graphs and semantic search.\nWorking with Oak's platform and engineering teams to ensure security, maintainability, CI/CD alignment and consistent architectural approaches.\nSupporting handover of the alpha product to the Department for Education, including technical documentation, knowledge transfer and support for migration to Department for Education infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14174888",
"name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14174888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14033951",
"name": "UMBEL WORKS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14033951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe@umbelworks.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCM-2448-GNZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74865,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89838
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078224-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078224-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:50:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}