Lot 1
No lot description published.
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) is planning to transform the way we commission Community Voluntary Sector (Third Sector Services) for Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, Dementia and Neurodivergence services in Gwent. We currently commission services, based on a traditional competitive tendering process, usually contracting with one service provider for one service area. We usually draw up the specification, based on a population needs assessment, and enter into a formal procurement tendering process, which sets individual voluntary sector organisations against each other in competition. We need to move away from this model to a more collaborative, alliance based contracting model or approach. The Alliance model enables us to become equal partners as part of a specific partnership, focusing on citizen outcomes within a seamless system of care and support for our citizens.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,845 | 1 median · 27.7 average (11,793 of 22,845 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12,897 of 22,845 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,186 | 1 median · 53.4 average (449 of 1,186 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (564 of 1,186 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 854 | 4 median · 9.2 average (29 of 854 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (30 of 854 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,203,609 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,850,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051789 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 15:36:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,850,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | planning | 022838-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T16:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Commissioning MH/LD +ND",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2220000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) is planning to transform the way we commission Community Voluntary Sector (Third Sector Services) for Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, Dementia and Neurodivergence services in Gwent. We currently commission services, based on a traditional competitive tendering process, usually contracting with one service provider for one service area. We usually draw up the specification, based on a population needs assessment, and enter into a formal procurement tendering process, which sets individual voluntary sector organisations against each other in competition. We need to move away from this model to a more collaborative, alliance based contracting model or approach. The Alliance model enables us to become equal partners as part of a specific partnership, focusing on citizen outcomes within a seamless system of care and support for our citizens.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T16:36:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T16:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alliance Commissioning MH/LD +ND",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2220000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) is planning to transform the way we commission Community Voluntary Sector (Third Sector Services) for Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, Dementia and Neurodivergence services in Gwent. We currently commission services, based on a traditional competitive tendering process, usually contracting with one service provider for one service area. We usually draw up the specification, based on a population needs assessment, and enter into a formal procurement tendering process, which sets individual voluntary sector organisations against each other in competition. We need to move away from this model to a more collaborative, alliance based contracting model or approach. The Alliance model enables us to become equal partners as part of a specific partnership, focusing on citizen outcomes within a seamless system of care and support for our citizens.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lurdes Conceicao Moreira Magalhaes",
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441495300868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Senior Procurement Business Manager ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lurdes.magalhaes@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T16:36:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}