← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Allerton OHLE Isolations

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services within the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract to design and construct OHLE isolations that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton Train Care Centre. The Scope of requirements for design shall be to develop the designs to AFC status standard in accordance with the relevant Network Rail Standards and to provide a submission to NWR for Engineering Assurance. The Scope of requirements for Construction shall be to implement the designs across the OHLE that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton. This project seeks to provide the ability for the TCC to isolate the OHLE quickly and safely within the maintenance shed when high level access is required on the units within the shed. The existing isolators are manually operated MLE 1250A designs with earth position to the current design. The manual operating gear will be removed and be replaced with motor units. New support steelwork will be required to support the motors. The operating tubes from the motor units to the switch / outpost bearings will be replaced with types with universal joints, as the position of the drive on the motor unit is different from that for the manual operating gear. Each isolator moving contact will be fitted with a limit switch assembly, which will be connected to the motor units. The OLE contractor will run the cables from the switches to the motor units but not terminate them. On completion of the installation of the motor unit and limit switch assembly a functional test will be performed to check correct operation. The Depot Protection System [DPS] contractor will need to be attend the test. Additional traction bonds may be required from the earth posts of the isolators to traction return, i.e. duplicate traction bonds. Form A/B, AFC and As Fitted designs will be required for the OLE modifications. A site survey will be required. An IDC will be required with the DPS designer / contractor. Amendments will be required to the Network Rail isolation diagram and possibly the isolation instructions. The depot local isolation instructions will require revision. An IDC with Network Rail and the depot isolation staff will be required. The following assumptions and clarifications apply to scope. · OHLE contractor will act as principal Designer and contractor. · OHLE contractor will engage with DPS system specialist. · The DPS contractor will produce the LV and SCADA/control wiring design, including that from the motor units to the limit switched mounted on the isolators. · CAD cross sections will be obtained from NWR for the two switching structures. · OLE isolations, including planning, will be coordinated between depot and NWR isolation Team. · Coordination of works and access to site will be coordinated with depot management and all. The nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate Works with contractors Design (2016). Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information NTL expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/38ZA9F66Y2 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./38ZA9F66Y2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/38ZA9F66Y2

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£240,527

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678a2
Latest release ID029458-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 09:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029458-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhead line construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179039",
          "name": "Aureos Rail Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton OHLE Isolations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services within the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract to design and construct OHLE isolations that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton Train Care Centre.\nThe Scope of requirements for design shall be to develop the designs to AFC status standard in accordance with the relevant Network Rail Standards and to provide a submission to NWR for Engineering Assurance.\nThe Scope of requirements for Construction shall be to implement the designs across the OHLE that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton.\nThis project seeks to provide the ability for the TCC to isolate the OHLE quickly and safely within the maintenance shed when high level access is required on the units within the shed.\nThe existing isolators are manually operated MLE 1250A designs with earth position to the current design. The manual operating gear will be removed and be replaced with motor units. New support steelwork will be required to support the motors. The operating tubes from the motor units to the switch / outpost bearings will be replaced with types with universal joints, as the position of the drive on the motor unit is different from that for the manual operating gear.\nEach isolator moving contact will be fitted with a limit switch assembly, which will be connected to the motor units. The OLE contractor will run the cables from the switches to the motor units but not terminate them.\nOn completion of the installation of the motor unit and limit switch assembly a functional test will be performed to check correct operation. The Depot Protection System [DPS] contractor will need to be attend the test.\nAdditional traction bonds may be required from the earth posts of the isolators to traction return, i.e. duplicate traction bonds.\nForm A/B, AFC and As Fitted designs will be required for the OLE modifications. A site survey will be required. An IDC will be required with the DPS designer / contractor.\nAmendments will be required to the Network Rail isolation diagram and possibly the isolation instructions. The depot local isolation instructions will require revision. An IDC with Network Rail and the depot isolation staff will be required.\nThe following assumptions and clarifications apply to scope.\n· OHLE contractor will act as principal Designer and contractor.\n· OHLE contractor will engage with DPS system specialist.\n· The DPS contractor will produce the LV and SCADA/control wiring design, including that from the motor units to the limit switched mounted on the isolators.\n· CAD cross sections will be obtained from NWR for the two switching structures.\n· OLE isolations, including planning, will be coordinated between depot and NWR isolation Team.\n· Coordination of works and access to site will be coordinated with depot management and all.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate Works with contractors Design (2016).\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or  \nunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or  \nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.   \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.  \nOther Information \nNTL expressly reserves the right:  \nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and  \nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.  \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/38ZA9F66Y2\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./38ZA9F66Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/38ZA9F66Y2",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
        "email": "Amber.Darby-Lunn@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07703676861"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179039",
      "name": "Aureos Rail Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street, Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Neil.Lindley@aureos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240527.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288632.84
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 months optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029458-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029458-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:16:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029458-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029458-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45232210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhead line construction"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179039",
          "name": "Aureos Rail Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton OHLE Isolations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Ltd, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services within the north of England. Northern Trains Ltd is publishing this notice to establish a contract to design and construct OHLE isolations that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton Train Care Centre.\nThe Scope of requirements for design shall be to develop the designs to AFC status standard in accordance with the relevant Network Rail Standards and to provide a submission to NWR for Engineering Assurance.\nThe Scope of requirements for Construction shall be to implement the designs across the OHLE that is present on roads 1-3 in the maintenance shed at Allerton.\nThis project seeks to provide the ability for the TCC to isolate the OHLE quickly and safely within the maintenance shed when high level access is required on the units within the shed.\nThe existing isolators are manually operated MLE 1250A designs with earth position to the current design. The manual operating gear will be removed and be replaced with motor units. New support steelwork will be required to support the motors. The operating tubes from the motor units to the switch / outpost bearings will be replaced with types with universal joints, as the position of the drive on the motor unit is different from that for the manual operating gear.\nEach isolator moving contact will be fitted with a limit switch assembly, which will be connected to the motor units. The OLE contractor will run the cables from the switches to the motor units but not terminate them.\nOn completion of the installation of the motor unit and limit switch assembly a functional test will be performed to check correct operation. The Depot Protection System [DPS] contractor will need to be attend the test.\nAdditional traction bonds may be required from the earth posts of the isolators to traction return, i.e. duplicate traction bonds.\nForm A/B, AFC and As Fitted designs will be required for the OLE modifications. A site survey will be required. An IDC will be required with the DPS designer / contractor.\nAmendments will be required to the Network Rail isolation diagram and possibly the isolation instructions. The depot local isolation instructions will require revision. An IDC with Network Rail and the depot isolation staff will be required.\nThe following assumptions and clarifications apply to scope.\n· OHLE contractor will act as principal Designer and contractor.\n· OHLE contractor will engage with DPS system specialist.\n· The DPS contractor will produce the LV and SCADA/control wiring design, including that from the motor units to the limit switched mounted on the isolators.\n· CAD cross sections will be obtained from NWR for the two switching structures.\n· OLE isolations, including planning, will be coordinated between depot and NWR isolation Team.\n· Coordination of works and access to site will be coordinated with depot management and all.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate Works with contractors Design (2016).\nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or  \nunder, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or  \nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.   \nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.  \nOther Information \nNTL expressly reserves the right:  \nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and  \nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.  \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/38ZA9F66Y2\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./38ZA9F66Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/38ZA9F66Y2",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Darby-Lunn",
        "email": "Amber.Darby-Lunn@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07703676861"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179039",
      "name": "Aureos Rail Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 9HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 1 Lindsey Street, Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Neil.Lindley@aureos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240527.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288632.84
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 months optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029458-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029458-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:16:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}