← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The University of Salford wish to procure the services of a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment work to teaching spaces within the Allerton and Maxwell Building. The proposed works involve the following: Allerton Building CLIB203: • Associated mechanical and electrical work. • Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes • Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes • Installation of new door Maxwell Building 203: • Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes • Associated mechanical and electrical works • Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes • Installation of new door • Strip out and replacement of existing ramp including new balustrade

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05619d
Latest release ID047370-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 14:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047370-2025
17 Jul 2025tender041088-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:35:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05619d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 138740.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 166488.73
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047370-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047370-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:35:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157453",
          "name": "A.T. NOLAN (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/24/25/QTR4/Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford wish to procure the services of a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment work to teaching spaces within the Allerton and Maxwell Building. The proposed works involve the following:\nAllerton Building CLIB203:\n• Associated mechanical and electrical work. \n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\nMaxwell Building 203:\n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Associated mechanical and electrical works\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\n• Strip out and replacement of existing ramp including new balustrade",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender document creation and assessment",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157453",
      "name": "A.T. NOLAN (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Urmston",
        "postalCode": "M41 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Platinum Road, Off Cobalt Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@atnolan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047370-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:35:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05619d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 138740.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 166488.73
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047370-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047370-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:35:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157453",
          "name": "A.T. NOLAN (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/24/25/QTR4/Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford wish to procure the services of a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment work to teaching spaces within the Allerton and Maxwell Building. The proposed works involve the following:\nAllerton Building CLIB203:\n• Associated mechanical and electrical work. \n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\nMaxwell Building 203:\n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Associated mechanical and electrical works\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\n• Strip out and replacement of existing ramp including new balustrade",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tender document creation and assessment",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukwinwork@atkinsrealis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157453",
      "name": "A.T. NOLAN (BUILDING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Urmston",
        "postalCode": "M41 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Platinum Road, Off Cobalt Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@atnolan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2025 · 041088-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T16:33:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05619d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/24/25/QTR4/Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "PRICE 40%\nQUALITY 50% (with sub-weightings as follows)\n- Experience 20%\n- Resource & Supervision 30%\n- Programme 10%\n- Quality 20%\n- Health & Safety 20%\nSUSTAINABILITY 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Allerton and Maxwell Building Teaching Spaces Refurbishment v2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041088-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041088-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T16:33:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford wish to procure the services of a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment work to teaching spaces within the Allerton and Maxwell Building. The proposed works involve the following:\nAllerton Building CLIB203:\n• Associated mechanical and electrical work. \n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\nMaxwell Building 203:\n• Strip out of existing internal fixtures and finishes\n• Associated mechanical and electrical works\n• Refurbishment of floor, wall and ceiling finishes \n• Installation of new door\n• Strip out and replacement of existing ramp including new balustrade",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Full tender information is available on our InTend portal which can be reached via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home/.\nAll tender queries and tender submissions must be sent via InTend.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}