Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T12:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ca0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038517-2026-1",
"title": "Allen Carr Easyway",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02423347",
"name": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ca0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under Direct Award Process A. Contract is for 3 years. Start date 1 May 2026.\nSmoking remains one of the most significant modifiable risk factors for morbidity and mortality. Local commissioning priorities emphasise the provision of evidence‑based, accessible, and diversified stop‑smoking interventions, including non‑pharmacological options for individuals who may not wish to use or do not respond to medication‑based treatments.\nTo ensure best practice and alignment with national guidance, the service specification requires a NICE‑endorsed behavioural (CBT‑type) intervention capable of supporting a wide range of smokers, including those less likely to engage with traditional pharmacotherapy‑dominated pathways. Additional information: This is an award notice under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under Direct Award Process A. Direct Award Process A was used as Allen Carr Easyway is the only NICE approved programme and Allen Carr holds the intellectual property rights.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH17"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allen Carr - Stop Smoking Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stop Smoking Services for Norfolk. Contract to provide support to people to quit smoking. \nThe service will operate within a collaborative system, working closely with specialist, hospital, and community-based stop smoking services to ensure seamless support and continuity of care. Integration across services will enable effective triage and tailored interventions for individuals, ensuring no one falls through the gaps.\nWhile the service itself is drug-free and does not provide pharmacotherapy, it will refer individuals seeking such support to appropriate alternative providers. Similarly, in the absence of formal guidance on quitting vaping, the service will signpost individuals to local or national resources and remain responsive to emerging evidence or policy changes.\nGuided by principles of accessibility, equity, and quality, the service will adopt a Making Every Contact Count (MECC) approach, promote healthy lifestyles, and consider the broader household context in its engagement. It will also actively support the Norfolk Tobacco Control and Vaping Alliance to strengthen the county's tobacco control efforts.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02423347",
"name": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW20 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House 14 Pepys Road, Raynes Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02423347",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1374",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038517-2026-1",
"title": "Allen Carr Easyway",
"value": {
"amount": 659400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038517-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The decision to award was made by the Director of Procurement and Sustainability and the Assistant Director of Public Health Commissioning. Both are employees of Norfolk County Council. No conflict of interest was declared for this procurement exercise.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038517-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T12:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ca0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038517-2026-1",
"title": "Allen Carr Easyway",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02423347",
"name": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ca0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under Direct Award Process A. Contract is for 3 years. Start date 1 May 2026.\nSmoking remains one of the most significant modifiable risk factors for morbidity and mortality. Local commissioning priorities emphasise the provision of evidence‑based, accessible, and diversified stop‑smoking interventions, including non‑pharmacological options for individuals who may not wish to use or do not respond to medication‑based treatments.\nTo ensure best practice and alignment with national guidance, the service specification requires a NICE‑endorsed behavioural (CBT‑type) intervention capable of supporting a wide range of smokers, including those less likely to engage with traditional pharmacotherapy‑dominated pathways. Additional information: This is an award notice under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under Direct Award Process A. Direct Award Process A was used as Allen Carr Easyway is the only NICE approved programme and Allen Carr holds the intellectual property rights.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH17"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Allen Carr - Stop Smoking Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stop Smoking Services for Norfolk. Contract to provide support to people to quit smoking. \nThe service will operate within a collaborative system, working closely with specialist, hospital, and community-based stop smoking services to ensure seamless support and continuity of care. Integration across services will enable effective triage and tailored interventions for individuals, ensuring no one falls through the gaps.\nWhile the service itself is drug-free and does not provide pharmacotherapy, it will refer individuals seeking such support to appropriate alternative providers. Similarly, in the absence of formal guidance on quitting vaping, the service will signpost individuals to local or national resources and remain responsive to emerging evidence or policy changes.\nGuided by principles of accessibility, equity, and quality, the service will adopt a Making Every Contact Count (MECC) approach, promote healthy lifestyles, and consider the broader household context in its engagement. It will also actively support the Norfolk Tobacco Control and Vaping Alliance to strengthen the county's tobacco control efforts.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02423347",
"name": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW20 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House 14 Pepys Road, Raynes Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02423347",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allen Carr's Easyway (ACE)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1374",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038517-2026-1",
"title": "Allen Carr Easyway",
"value": {
"amount": 659400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038517-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The decision to award was made by the Director of Procurement and Sustainability and the Assistant Director of Public Health Commissioning. Both are employees of Norfolk County Council. No conflict of interest was declared for this procurement exercise.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}