Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
All Age Oral Health Service
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westmorland and Furness Council: "All Age Oral Health Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westmorland and Furness Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westmorland and Furness Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westmorland and Furness Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestmorland and Furness Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST | Last source update1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4ca | ||
What is being bought
Westmorland and Furness Council are advising of their intention to award the contract for All Age Oral Health Services. This notice seeks to advise that the authority followed the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime (2023) to procure and award the contract.
The All-Age Oral Health (AAOH) Service co-ordinates and delivers evidence-based oral health interventions across Cumbria, driven by local need, incorporating best practice to support the population to make improved lifestyle choices that will benefit their long-term oral health.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST - Official notice release published
1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWestmorland and Furness Council are notifying intent to award All Age Oral Health Services. The notice seeks to advise that authority has followed the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime (2023) to procure and award the contract. The All-Age Oral Health (AAOH) Service co-ordinates and delivers evidence-based oral health interventions across Cumbria, driven by local need, incorporating best practice to support the population to make improved lifestyle choices that will benefit their long-term oral health. Details of the award decision-makers. The award was approved by the Director of Thriving Communities for Westmorland and Furness Council in consultation with the relevant cabinet member. Award Decision Reasons - Under the PSR Regulations, an Intended Approach Notice was published on 22nd July 2024. This stipulated the Council's intention to use the most suitable provider procurement process seeking provider interest to deliver an All-Age Oral Health Service for an interim period of 7 months. Other than interest received from the incumbent provider, no other responses were received during the 14-day notice period. The Council identified the incumbent provider as being a suitable provider considering key criteria including ongoing performance management, and ability to ensure continuity of service for the 7-month period with minimal disruption to service users within the existing financial envelope. Declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. - NoneContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Oct 2024, 16:17 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £27,067
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £27,067 · signed 16 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westmorland and Furness Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-80954Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |