← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

All Age Carers Service

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Adults Carer Service

Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) and Peterborough City Council (PCC) awarded a contract to suitably experienced organisations who could demonstrate knowledge, skill and innovation in the provision of Carer Services. The requirement is split into Lots: Lot 1 - Adults Carers Service Lot 2 - Young Carers Service Lot 3 - Adult Carers of Adults with Mental Health Conditions Service

Contract periodFrom 23 Apr 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer437 median · 37 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)25.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111513 median · 12.5 average (103 of 151 with a bid count)3.5 average (106 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Adults Carer Service

Statusactive
Value£2,997,179

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f9e
Latest release ID010496-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 22 2022 13:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate010496-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010496-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T14:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50769",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:225797-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "title": "Adults Carer Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50770",
          "name": "Caring Together Charity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Adults Carer Service",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) and Peterborough City Council (PCC) awarded a contract to suitably experienced organisations who could demonstrate knowledge, skill and \ninnovation in the provision of Carer Services. \nThe requirement is split into Lots: \nLot 1 - Adults Carers Service\nLot 2 - Young Carers Service\nLot 3 - Adult Carers of Adults with Mental Health Conditions Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough \nCambridgeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Carers Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Optional contract extension of up to 1 further year."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50769",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CCC Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement2@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223703518"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement2@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50770",
      "name": "Caring Together Charity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caringtogether.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caring Together Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceo@caringtogether.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Adults Carer Service",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Cambridgeshire \nPeterborough"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Adults Carer Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2997179,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recent findings from national reports following the COVID-19 pandemic highlight there is additional emerging need. COVID-19 has had a disproportionate impact with carers with surveys revealing that 81% of carers are providing more care than they had before lockdown, with 78% reporting the needs of the person they are caring for have increased. 58% of carers have also seen their physical health impacted by caring through the pandemic, while 64% said their mental health has worsened. This highlights the importance of continuing to improve and expand upon our Carers Support offer. This modification relates directly to increasing the short-term informal care that can be provided in an emergency preventing the need for other interventions. It also responds to the increasing need for carers to receive mental health support in order to prevent or delay carer breakdown",
          "description": "The modifications include 3 additional FTE rapid responders to support contingency planning and 1 FTE qualified counsellor to support the sustainability of the well being service.\nThis will cover the period 1st April 2022 to 31st July 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2022 · 010496-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010496-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T14:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50769",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:225797-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "title": "Adults Carer Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50770",
          "name": "Caring Together Charity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Adults Carer Service",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) and Peterborough City Council (PCC) awarded a contract to suitably experienced organisations who could demonstrate knowledge, skill and \ninnovation in the provision of Carer Services. \nThe requirement is split into Lots: \nLot 1 - Adults Carers Service\nLot 2 - Young Carers Service\nLot 3 - Adult Carers of Adults with Mental Health Conditions Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough \nCambridgeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Carers Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Optional contract extension of up to 1 further year."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50769",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CCC Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement2@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223703518"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement2@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50770",
      "name": "Caring Together Charity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caringtogether.org",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caring Together Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceo@caringtogether.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Adults Carer Service",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Cambridgeshire \nPeterborough"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Adults Carer Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2997179,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010496-2022-2020-161975-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recent findings from national reports following the COVID-19 pandemic highlight there is additional emerging need. COVID-19 has had a disproportionate impact with carers with surveys revealing that 81% of carers are providing more care than they had before lockdown, with 78% reporting the needs of the person they are caring for have increased. 58% of carers have also seen their physical health impacted by caring through the pandemic, while 64% said their mental health has worsened. This highlights the importance of continuing to improve and expand upon our Carers Support offer. This modification relates directly to increasing the short-term informal care that can be provided in an emergency preventing the need for other interventions. It also responds to the increasing need for carers to receive mental health support in order to prevent or delay carer breakdown",
          "description": "The modifications include 3 additional FTE rapid responders to support contingency planning and 1 FTE qualified counsellor to support the sustainability of the well being service.\nThis will cover the period 1st April 2022 to 31st July 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}