Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Cafe. The primary objective is to change the access to the public lavatories from an external doorway (into the building) to an internal doorway located within the cafe area. The project involves the refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Café. The proposed refurbishment work includes reconfiguration of the facility and creating access between the WC and adjoining Café to enable controlled access and use. Works will entail strictly stripping out the existing lavatories and installing a new layout to accommodate the change of access. The works also comprise the strip-out, alteration, and installation of electrical services associated with the refurbishment of public toilet facilities, including: • Removal of redundant distribution board and services • Installation of a new Schneider Acti9 Isobar 18-way SP&N Type A distribution board (DB:B) • Provision of new final circuits for o Lighting o Small power o Water heaters o Trace heating o Extract ventilation o Alarms o Other associated equipment, • Reinstatement of existing retained circuits. • Installation of new containment systems within the roof void. • Replacement of lighting and emergency lighting systems. • Modifications to fire alarm and accessible WC alarm systems. Mechanical works include the strip-out of existing mechanical services and the installation of new heating, ventilation and water services serving refurbished Ladies, Gents and Accessible WCs. This will allow the continued use of the WC facility, whilst bringing it to current standards, improving utilisation, security and operational management.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 621 | 1.5 median · 20.6 average (94 of 621 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (104 of 621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 701 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 701 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06889e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042623-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042623-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-19T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tender documents can be found on The Chest' www.the-chest.org.uk Please search for DN813280 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents. Or direct link at: Link to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042623-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036638-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042623-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06889e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality : 50%\nSocial Value: 10%\nPrice: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alexandra Park Boathouse Café Toilet Refurbishment, Queens Road, Oldham OL8 2AX",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Link to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "042623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:13:28+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042623-2026",
"description": "Tender Submission deadline extended to 12:00 noon 29 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Cafe. The primary objective is to change the access to the public lavatories from an external doorway (into the building) to an internal doorway located within the cafe area.\nThe project involves the refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Café. The proposed refurbishment work includes reconfiguration of the facility and creating access between the WC and adjoining Café to enable controlled access and use. Works will entail strictly stripping out the existing lavatories and installing a new layout to accommodate the change of access.\nThe works also comprise the strip-out, alteration, and installation of electrical services associated with the refurbishment of public toilet facilities, including:\n•\tRemoval of redundant distribution board and services\n•\tInstallation of a new Schneider Acti9 Isobar 18-way SP&N Type A distribution board (DB:B)\n•\t Provision of new final circuits for\no\tLighting\no\tSmall power\no\tWater heaters\no\tTrace heating\no\tExtract ventilation\no\tAlarms\no\tOther associated equipment,\n•\tReinstatement of existing retained circuits.\n•\tInstallation of new containment systems within the roof void.\n•\tReplacement of lighting and emergency lighting systems.\n•\tModifications to fire alarm and accessible WC alarm systems.\nMechanical works include the strip-out of existing mechanical services and the installation of new heating, ventilation and water services serving refurbished Ladies, Gents and Accessible WCs.\nThis will allow the continued use of the WC facility, whilst bringing it to current standards, improving utilisation, security and operational management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents can be found on The Chest'\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\nPlease search for DN813280 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents.\nOr direct link at:\nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042623-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06889e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality : 50%\nSocial Value: 10%\nPrice: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alexandra Park Boathouse Café Toilet Refurbishment, Queens Road, Oldham OL8 2AX",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Link to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "042623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:13:28+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042623-2026",
"description": "Tender Submission deadline extended to 12:00 noon 29 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Cafe. The primary objective is to change the access to the public lavatories from an external doorway (into the building) to an internal doorway located within the cafe area.\nThe project involves the refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Café. The proposed refurbishment work includes reconfiguration of the facility and creating access between the WC and adjoining Café to enable controlled access and use. Works will entail strictly stripping out the existing lavatories and installing a new layout to accommodate the change of access.\nThe works also comprise the strip-out, alteration, and installation of electrical services associated with the refurbishment of public toilet facilities, including:\n•\tRemoval of redundant distribution board and services\n•\tInstallation of a new Schneider Acti9 Isobar 18-way SP&N Type A distribution board (DB:B)\n•\t Provision of new final circuits for\no\tLighting\no\tSmall power\no\tWater heaters\no\tTrace heating\no\tExtract ventilation\no\tAlarms\no\tOther associated equipment,\n•\tReinstatement of existing retained circuits.\n•\tInstallation of new containment systems within the roof void.\n•\tReplacement of lighting and emergency lighting systems.\n•\tModifications to fire alarm and accessible WC alarm systems.\nMechanical works include the strip-out of existing mechanical services and the installation of new heating, ventilation and water services serving refurbished Ladies, Gents and Accessible WCs.\nThis will allow the continued use of the WC facility, whilst bringing it to current standards, improving utilisation, security and operational management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents can be found on The Chest'\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\nPlease search for DN813280 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents.\nOr direct link at:\nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036638-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T14:19:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06889e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality : 50%\nSocial Value: 10%\nPrice: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alexandra Park Boathouse Café Toilet Refurbishment, Queens Road, Oldham OL8 2AX",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Link to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "036638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:19:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Cafe. The primary objective is to change the access to the public lavatories from an external doorway (into the building) to an internal doorway located within the cafe area.\nThe project involves the refurbishment of the public lavatories at The Boathouse Café. The proposed refurbishment work includes reconfiguration of the facility and creating access between the WC and adjoining Café to enable controlled access and use. Works will entail strictly stripping out the existing lavatories and installing a new layout to accommodate the change of access.\nThe works also comprise the strip-out, alteration, and installation of electrical services associated with the refurbishment of public toilet facilities, including:\n•\tRemoval of redundant distribution board and services \n•\tInstallation of a new Schneider Acti9 Isobar 18-way SP&N Type A distribution board (DB:B)\n•\t Provision of new final circuits for\no\tLighting\no\tSmall power\no\tWater heaters\no\tTrace heating\no\tExtract ventilation\no\tAlarms\no\tOther associated equipment, \n•\tReinstatement of existing retained circuits. \n•\tInstallation of new containment systems within the roof void. \n•\tReplacement of lighting and emergency lighting systems. \n•\tModifications to fire alarm and accessible WC alarm systems. \nMechanical works include the strip-out of existing mechanical services and the installation of new heating, ventilation and water services serving refurbished Ladies, Gents and Accessible WCs. \nThis will allow the continued use of the WC facility, whilst bringing it to current standards, improving utilisation, security and operational management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents can be found on The Chest'\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\nPlease search for DN813280 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents.\nOr direct link at:\nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3218b9b1-943d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}