← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
Value£80,000
Published31 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The intent of the Specification is that the Plant and/or the Works shall be designed, manufactured, supplied, installed and constructed such as to be fit for the purpose of providing

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2026 to 30 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2454 median · 23.4 average (1,655 of 8,245 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,824 of 8,245 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)90412.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 904 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef10
Latest release ID082409-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 31 2026 12:10:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2026tender082409-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T13:10:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-31T13:10:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intent of the Specification is that the Plant and/or the Works shall be designed, manufactured, \nsupplied, installed and constructed such as to be fit for the purpose of providing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E09000022"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lambeth"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2026 · 082409-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-31T13:10:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C468886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-31T13:10:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intent of the Specification is that the Plant and/or the Works shall be designed, manufactured, \nsupplied, installed and constructed such as to be fit for the purpose of providing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E09000022"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lambeth"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}