Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005450-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-23T15:12:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44794",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76043",
"name": "Medacx"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of the Alcohol Testing contract is to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alcohol Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of the Alcohol Testing contract is to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services",
"classification": {
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority ran a Request for Quotation (RFQ) exercise with the Suppliers who's supplies are currently in place within the Establishments. This is in line with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 32, Additional grounds relevant to public supply contracts:\n(5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts—\n(b)for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44794",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachel.Percy@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76043",
"name": "Medacx",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO11 0EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander House, 60-62 Station Road, Hayling Island"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medacx"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005450-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "005450-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-23T15:12:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44794",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76043",
"name": "Medacx"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ab81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of the Alcohol Testing contract is to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alcohol Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objective of the Alcohol Testing contract is to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services",
"classification": {
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority ran a Request for Quotation (RFQ) exercise with the Suppliers who's supplies are currently in place within the Establishments. This is in line with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Section 32, Additional grounds relevant to public supply contracts:\n(5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts—\n(b)for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44794",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rachel.Percy@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76043",
"name": "Medacx",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO11 0EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander House, 60-62 Station Road, Hayling Island"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medacx"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005450-2023-con_21741-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}