Lot 1
PSR Direct Award A
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Provision of Alcohol Care Team
UK
PSR Direct Award A
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,062 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,040 of 17,062 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,974 of 17,062 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 35 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 919 | 1 median · 43.6 average (340 of 919 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (405 of 919 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b79b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 08:15:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057378-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T09:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183457",
"name": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Direct Award A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Alcohol Care Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "\"The Alcohol Care Team is part of the Achieve community drug and alcohol service and provides in reach into acute hospitals for service users who need high levels of support around their alcohol use. Due to the requirements of in reach and the co-dependencies with the services delivered by MFT at Trafford General Hospital, this service could not be delivered by any other provider.\nTherefore the Care Group believes that it is acting fairly and transparently to in using Direct Award A of the PSR in order to award the sub-contract. This is provided for in the following regulation: \"\"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Sarnoe",
"email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183457",
"name": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T09:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183457",
"name": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Direct Award A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Alcohol Care Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "\"The Alcohol Care Team is part of the Achieve community drug and alcohol service and provides in reach into acute hospitals for service users who need high levels of support around their alcohol use. Due to the requirements of in reach and the co-dependencies with the services delivered by MFT at Trafford General Hospital, this service could not be delivered by any other provider.\nTherefore the Care Group believes that it is acting fairly and transparently to in using Direct Award A of the PSR in order to award the sub-contract. This is provided for in the following regulation: \"\"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Sarnoe",
"email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183457",
"name": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"title": "Alcohol Care Team",
"value": {
"amount": 171000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057378-2026-E-SCC-AcheiveMFT-001-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}