← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances. The lifetime value of the contract is £274,750 Contract Start Date:01/07/2024 Contract End Date:30/06/2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2041 median · 2.3 average (76 of 204 with a bid count)1.6 average (81 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD41821 median · 5.4 average (113 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (123 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Albion Mill (medical oversight)

Statusactive
Value£274,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eec8
Latest release ID010032-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 17:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract010032-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T17:23:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010032-2025-1",
      "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P81622",
          "name": "Shifa Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-P81622-DA-24-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is  £274,750\nContract Start Date:01/07/2024\nContract End Date:30/06/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P81622",
      "name": "Shifa Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bangor Street Health Centre, Bangor Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P81622",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Shifa Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98836",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010032-2025-1",
      "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010032-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract award is urgent to enable continued provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill. The full provision at Albion Mill is under review and until this full review is concluded the medical oversight provision needs to continue.  However the incumbent provider for the medical oversight served notice to the ICB whilst the review was underway.  The incumbent provider were working with Shifa Surgery who directly delivered the provision.  This urgent award will therefore enable the ICB to contract directly with Shifa Surgery, continuing the established model of care which is the safest possible option with the least associated risk to patients. This will provide stability, continuity and minimise risk to the service and ensures continuation of patient safety. \nThe contract award was urgent due to these circumstances being unforeseen, the short timescales involved (both to ensure service continuity and as this is part of a 12 month test of change/review) and potential risk to patients if medical oversight continuity is not ensured.\nThe ICB's CFO approved this urgent award on the  04/07/2024.\nNo conflicts were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 010032-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010032-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T17:23:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010032-2025-1",
      "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P81622",
          "name": "Shifa Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-P81622-DA-24-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is  £274,750\nContract Start Date:01/07/2024\nContract End Date:30/06/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P81622",
      "name": "Shifa Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bangor Street Health Centre, Bangor Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P81622",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Shifa Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98836",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010032-2025-1",
      "title": "Albion Mill (medical oversight)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010032-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract award is urgent to enable continued provision of medical oversight at Albion Mill. The full provision at Albion Mill is under review and until this full review is concluded the medical oversight provision needs to continue.  However the incumbent provider for the medical oversight served notice to the ICB whilst the review was underway.  The incumbent provider were working with Shifa Surgery who directly delivered the provision.  This urgent award will therefore enable the ICB to contract directly with Shifa Surgery, continuing the established model of care which is the safest possible option with the least associated risk to patients. This will provide stability, continuity and minimise risk to the service and ensures continuation of patient safety. \nThe contract award was urgent due to these circumstances being unforeseen, the short timescales involved (both to ensure service continuity and as this is part of a 12 month test of change/review) and potential risk to patients if medical oversight continuity is not ensured.\nThe ICB's CFO approved this urgent award on the  04/07/2024.\nNo conflicts were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}