Albert Cross Design Contest
Buyer: Glasgow City Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
Glasgow City Council (GCC) is initiating a landmark architectural design contest to redevelop two prominent gap sites at Albert Cross, situated within the historic East Pollokshields Conservation Area. These sites were formerly occupied by B-listed tenement blocks, which were tragically lost to fires in 2019 and 2020. The Design Contest is a call for architects to submit design proposals for both sites as part shared vision for the cross. The contest will be run as a 2 stage process, commencing with the submission of an initial diagrammatic conceptual design which will be judged anonymously by the judging panel. From this a shortlist of 3 entrants will be invited to develop their ideas further to the Stage 2 submission with Cost Plan and named design team, from which an outright winner will then be selected. The depth and complexity of the Stage 2 submission information included should be in line with RIBA Plan of Work 2020 for an “early” Stage 3: Spatial Coordination (or for an “advanced” Stage 2: Concept Design) It is envisaged that, subject to approvals and acquisition of the sites, the winner may be awarded a Design Services Contract to further their design proposal into a full planning application for one or both sites, at Council’s sole discretion. More detailed information is contained within the Albert Cross Design Contest Brief which will be available on the Public Contract Scotland Tendering Portal. It is our intention to publish all documents relating to the Design Contest on Public Contract Scotland Tendering on Friday 21 August 2026. The Council will reserve the right to award a Design Services Contract under Regulation 33(6) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Organisation of architectural design contests (71230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=b10c6cef-0b6f-4768-8dad-fbfdb256e9c2&_ncp=1784885560080.13088-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079185-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079185-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840241"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006709CPU",
"title": "Albert Cross Design Contest",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Glasgow City Council (GCC) is initiating a landmark architectural design contest to redevelop two prominent gap sites at Albert Cross, situated within the historic East Pollokshields Conservation Area. These sites were formerly occupied by B-listed tenement blocks, which were tragically lost to fires in 2019 and 2020.\nThe Design Contest is a call for architects to submit design proposals for both sites as part shared vision for the cross. The contest will be run as a 2 stage process, commencing with the submission of an initial diagrammatic conceptual design which will be judged anonymously by the judging panel. From this a shortlist of 3 entrants will be invited to develop their ideas further to the Stage 2 submission with Cost Plan and named design team, from which an outright winner will then be selected.\nThe depth and complexity of the Stage 2 submission information included should be in line with RIBA Plan of Work 2020 for an “early” Stage 3: Spatial Coordination (or for an “advanced” Stage 2: Concept Design)\nIt is envisaged that, subject to approvals and acquisition of the sites, the winner may be awarded a Design Services Contract to further their design proposal into a full planning application for one or both sites, at Council’s sole discretion.\nMore detailed information is contained within the Albert Cross Design Contest Brief which will be available on the Public Contract Scotland Tendering Portal.\nIt is our intention to publish all documents relating to the Design Contest on Public Contract Scotland Tendering on Friday 21 August 2026.\nThe Council will reserve the right to award a Design Services Contract under Regulation 33(6) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"designContest": {
"prizes": {
"description": "Each Shortlisted participant progressed to Stage 2 of the Design Contest will be awarded 10,000 (GBP) following receipt of a valid Stage 2 submission and invoice (or similar) to compensate for expenses incurred for the more detailed submission."
},
"hasPrizes": true,
"juryMembers": [
{
"name": "Panel Chair/Representative of the Political Administration"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 1 - a nationally recognised Architect not practicing within the GIA chapter area"
},
{
"name": "Local elected member"
},
{
"name": "Local representative/Representative of the local community council"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 2 / GIA Representative Architect"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 3 / Heritage Expert"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 4 / Architect representing GCC/NRS Designs Agenda"
}
],
"rewardsDetails": "Payment of the 10,000 GBP will be made via BACS following receipt of a valid invoice",
"followUpContracts": true,
"bindingJuryDecision": true
},
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. Applicable timescales for bringing proceeding are as set out within the regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of architectural design contests"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "restrictedContest",
"description": "To be eligible, practice must:\n1.Be RIAS chartered and within the GIA Glasgow chapter.\n2.Have the lead architect be ARB registered. Teams must accurately declare ARB registration status and any misrepresentation will lead to disqualification\n3. Participants must confirm their commitment to gain the associated insurances as outlined below for any resulting Design Services Contract, GCC requirements outlined below:\n(i) entrants employing staff shall maintain Employers Liability Insurance with a minimum indemnity of 10,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(ii) Public Liability Insurance with a minimum indemnity of 5,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(iii) Products Liability Insurance to 5,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(iv)In respect of services to be performed Professional Indemnity cover to 3,000,000 GBP or any one event in the aggregate. It should be noted that this is a provisional estimated level of insurance, however, should GCC award a Design Services Contract Professional Indemnity insurance will be set depending on the value/risk.\nWhilst it is accepted that entrants to Stage 1 may not be operating at a scale that requires this level of insurance cover as standard,; it is required that all entrants, if shortlisted to proceed to Stage 2, agree to gain the required insurance cover.\n4. The participant will grant the Council Title to all existing and future Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in the submission and all materials embodying these tights to the fullest extent permitted by law."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Architects"
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This contest is formed of 2 stages:\nStage 1 and Stage 2 will involve a blind judging panel who will evaluate anonymous submissions against the following criteria:\na)Design Quality and Innovation: Creativity, clarity, and architectural excellence.\nb)Heritage Sensitivity: Respect for conservation principles and contextual appropriateness.\nc)Sustainability: Environmental performance and long-term resilience.\nd)Community Benefit: Contribution to social, cultural, and economic vitality.\ne)Deliverability: Practicality, cost-effectiveness, and alignment with planning policy.\nThe SPD will only be issued to and requested from those participants shortlisted following the Stage 1 judging.\nOnly the top 3 participants that successfully pass the SPD shall be progressed and invited to participate in Stage 2 of the contest\nAt Stage 2 in addition to the above criteria the Cost Plan will also be evaluated.\nFurther detailed information is provided within the Albert Cross Design Contest Brief.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=b10c6cef-0b6f-4768-8dad-fbfdb256e9c2&_ncp=1784885560080.13088-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=b10c6cef-0b6f-4768-8dad-fbfdb256e9c2&_ncp=1784885560080.13088-1",
"name": "Lynne Cox",
"email": "Albertcross@glasgow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15267",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The following information will be available to participants at Stage 1:\nAerial View overmarked with site boundaries\nAutoCAD surveyed elevations of neighbouring gables, with annotated datum levels\nEast Pollokshields Conservation Area Appraisal\nSouth Central Local Development Framework\nThe following information will be provided for shortlisted participants at Stage 2:\nAutoCAD file of topographical survey\nUtility Services locations\nPlease refer to the Albert Cross Design Brief for further detailed information.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32586. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:840241)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079185-2026 · tender
{
"id": "079185-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:39:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840241"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC006709CPU",
"title": "Albert Cross Design Contest",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Glasgow City Council (GCC) is initiating a landmark architectural design contest to redevelop two prominent gap sites at Albert Cross, situated within the historic East Pollokshields Conservation Area. These sites were formerly occupied by B-listed tenement blocks, which were tragically lost to fires in 2019 and 2020.\nThe Design Contest is a call for architects to submit design proposals for both sites as part shared vision for the cross. The contest will be run as a 2 stage process, commencing with the submission of an initial diagrammatic conceptual design which will be judged anonymously by the judging panel. From this a shortlist of 3 entrants will be invited to develop their ideas further to the Stage 2 submission with Cost Plan and named design team, from which an outright winner will then be selected.\nThe depth and complexity of the Stage 2 submission information included should be in line with RIBA Plan of Work 2020 for an “early” Stage 3: Spatial Coordination (or for an “advanced” Stage 2: Concept Design)\nIt is envisaged that, subject to approvals and acquisition of the sites, the winner may be awarded a Design Services Contract to further their design proposal into a full planning application for one or both sites, at Council’s sole discretion.\nMore detailed information is contained within the Albert Cross Design Contest Brief which will be available on the Public Contract Scotland Tendering Portal.\nIt is our intention to publish all documents relating to the Design Contest on Public Contract Scotland Tendering on Friday 21 August 2026.\nThe Council will reserve the right to award a Design Services Contract under Regulation 33(6) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"designContest": {
"prizes": {
"description": "Each Shortlisted participant progressed to Stage 2 of the Design Contest will be awarded 10,000 (GBP) following receipt of a valid Stage 2 submission and invoice (or similar) to compensate for expenses incurred for the more detailed submission."
},
"hasPrizes": true,
"juryMembers": [
{
"name": "Panel Chair/Representative of the Political Administration"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 1 - a nationally recognised Architect not practicing within the GIA chapter area"
},
{
"name": "Local elected member"
},
{
"name": "Local representative/Representative of the local community council"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 2 / GIA Representative Architect"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 3 / Heritage Expert"
},
{
"name": "Design Expert 4 / Architect representing GCC/NRS Designs Agenda"
}
],
"rewardsDetails": "Payment of the 10,000 GBP will be made via BACS following receipt of a valid invoice",
"followUpContracts": true,
"bindingJuryDecision": true
},
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. Applicable timescales for bringing proceeding are as set out within the regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of architectural design contests"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "restrictedContest",
"description": "To be eligible, practice must:\n1.Be RIAS chartered and within the GIA Glasgow chapter.\n2.Have the lead architect be ARB registered. Teams must accurately declare ARB registration status and any misrepresentation will lead to disqualification\n3. Participants must confirm their commitment to gain the associated insurances as outlined below for any resulting Design Services Contract, GCC requirements outlined below:\n(i) entrants employing staff shall maintain Employers Liability Insurance with a minimum indemnity of 10,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(ii) Public Liability Insurance with a minimum indemnity of 5,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(iii) Products Liability Insurance to 5,000,000 GBP for any one claim and unlimited in the period\n(iv)In respect of services to be performed Professional Indemnity cover to 3,000,000 GBP or any one event in the aggregate. It should be noted that this is a provisional estimated level of insurance, however, should GCC award a Design Services Contract Professional Indemnity insurance will be set depending on the value/risk.\nWhilst it is accepted that entrants to Stage 1 may not be operating at a scale that requires this level of insurance cover as standard,; it is required that all entrants, if shortlisted to proceed to Stage 2, agree to gain the required insurance cover.\n4. The participant will grant the Council Title to all existing and future Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in the submission and all materials embodying these tights to the fullest extent permitted by law."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Architects"
}
]
},
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This contest is formed of 2 stages:\nStage 1 and Stage 2 will involve a blind judging panel who will evaluate anonymous submissions against the following criteria:\na)Design Quality and Innovation: Creativity, clarity, and architectural excellence.\nb)Heritage Sensitivity: Respect for conservation principles and contextual appropriateness.\nc)Sustainability: Environmental performance and long-term resilience.\nd)Community Benefit: Contribution to social, cultural, and economic vitality.\ne)Deliverability: Practicality, cost-effectiveness, and alignment with planning policy.\nThe SPD will only be issued to and requested from those participants shortlisted following the Stage 1 judging.\nOnly the top 3 participants that successfully pass the SPD shall be progressed and invited to participate in Stage 2 of the contest\nAt Stage 2 in addition to the above criteria the Cost Plan will also be evaluated.\nFurther detailed information is provided within the Albert Cross Design Contest Brief.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=b10c6cef-0b6f-4768-8dad-fbfdb256e9c2&_ncp=1784885560080.13088-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73933",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=b10c6cef-0b6f-4768-8dad-fbfdb256e9c2&_ncp=1784885560080.13088-1",
"name": "Lynne Cox",
"email": "Albertcross@glasgow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15267",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The following information will be available to participants at Stage 1:\nAerial View overmarked with site boundaries\nAutoCAD surveyed elevations of neighbouring gables, with annotated datum levels\nEast Pollokshields Conservation Area Appraisal\nSouth Central Local Development Framework\nThe following information will be provided for shortlisted participants at Stage 2:\nAutoCAD file of topographical survey\nUtility Services locations\nPlease refer to the Albert Cross Design Brief for further detailed information.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32586. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:840241)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}