← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and the Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and he Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services. Additional information: There will be two optional one year extensions to this contract. The contract value attached to this notice includes the potential value of these extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAlbasoft are the only suppliers that can extract all GP data from both GP System Suppliers clinical servers, query it using a library of clinical, pharmacological, workforce and patient encounter cluster definitions and present it in a non-proprietary format.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012221-2023-NP609323-1

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4ee
Latest release ID012221-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 07:42:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023award, contract012221-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-28T08:42:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81435",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81436",
          "name": "ALBASOFT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP609323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be two optional one year extensions to this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and he Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services. Additional information: There will be two optional one year extensions to this contract. The contract value attached to this notice includes the potential value of these extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albasoft IP and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and the Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Albasoft are the only suppliers that can extract all GP data from both GP System Suppliers clinical servers, query it using a library of clinical, pharmacological, workforce and patient encounter cluster definitions and present it in a non-proprietary format.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81435",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP609323",
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81436",
      "name": "ALBASOFT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Centre for Health Science, Raigmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALBASOFT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463255922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:730676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012221-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-28T08:42:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81435",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81436",
          "name": "ALBASOFT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP609323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be two optional one year extensions to this contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and he Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services. Additional information: There will be two optional one year extensions to this contract. The contract value attached to this notice includes the potential value of these extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Albasoft IP and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Albasoft Ltd are a Scottish IT Supplier who has provided key GP data extraction services to NHS Scotland’s Primary Care sector and the Vaccination Programme. The contract is for NSS to buy the Intellectual Property from Albasoft Ltd and ongoing services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Albasoft are the only suppliers that can extract all GP data from both GP System Suppliers clinical servers, query it using a library of clinical, pharmacological, workforce and patient encounter cluster definitions and present it in a non-proprietary format.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81435",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP609323",
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81436",
      "name": "ALBASOFT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Centre for Health Science, Raigmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALBASOFT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463255922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012221-2023-NP609323-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:730676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}