← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Alarm Receiving Centre Service

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

Participate on lancashire.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jul 2022
Value£1,600,000
Published6 May 2022

What is being bought

Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Alarm-monitoring services 79711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system. The Authority currently monitors • CCTV - 5 systems • Alarms - 1,007 systems Additional information: The contract is to be made available for access by all Public Sector bodies with premises located in the North West of England. Tenderers are to be aware of the potential expansion of this agreement however, for tendering purposes, will be only tendering based on the Authority's own volume.

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD5074 median · 80 average (180 of 507 with a bid count)5.3 average (210 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7775 median · 7.8 average (10 of 777 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03352d
Latest release ID011920-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 06 2022 18:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-01T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-01T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2022tender011920-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011920-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T19:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03352d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27528",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/CAS/LCC/20/1183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract period is 2 years with the option to extend annually to a maximum of 10 years. Any extension shall be by mutual agreement."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract period is 2 years with the option to extend annually to a maximum of 10 years. Any extension shall be by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system. The Authority currently monitors\n• CCTV - 5 systems\n• Alarms - 1,007 systems Additional information: The contract is to be made available for access by all Public Sector bodies with premises located in the North West of England. Tenderers are to be aware of the potential expansion of this agreement however, for tendering purposes, will be only tendering based on the Authority's own volume.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be performed at the service providers own receiving services, however equipment to be installed throughout the Authority's premises and that of Public Sector bodies within the North West of England that join the contract now and in the future."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alarm Receiving Centre Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-01T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-01T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to the Contract and Specification for further detail",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27528",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "name": "James Bennett & Jig Parmar",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725539970"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2022 · 011920-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011920-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-06T19:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03352d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27528",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/CAS/LCC/20/1183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract period is 2 years with the option to extend annually to a maximum of 10 years. Any extension shall be by mutual agreement."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract period is 2 years with the option to extend annually to a maximum of 10 years. Any extension shall be by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system. The Authority currently monitors\n• CCTV - 5 systems\n• Alarms - 1,007 systems Additional information: The contract is to be made available for access by all Public Sector bodies with premises located in the North West of England. Tenderers are to be aware of the potential expansion of this agreement however, for tendering purposes, will be only tendering based on the Authority's own volume.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be performed at the service providers own receiving services, however equipment to be installed throughout the Authority's premises and that of Public Sector bodies within the North West of England that join the contract now and in the future."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alarm Receiving Centre Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-01T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-01T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of alarm receiving services via a central system",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to the Contract and Specification for further detail",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27528",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier",
        "name": "James Bennett & Jig Parmar",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725539970"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}