← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AIS Basestation Replacement Project

Buyer: Maritime & Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime & Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Automatic Identification System (AIS) are needed to ensure the ongoing reliability and availability of AIS information used in coordination centers to deliver vessel traffic management and search and rescue services as mandated by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) and UK Government and in doing so, enables the UK Government to monitor shipping around the UK coastline to ensure the safety of shipping, mariners, life at sea, reduction of pollution at sea and maritime security. A number of the current AIS basestations that are in active use are old and need to be replaced before they present a risk to His Majestys Coastguard (HMCG) ability to deliver operational services. These basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Communications infrastructure 32571000Marine equipment 34930000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this notice is to notify of the outcome of the procurement activity for the AIS Basestation Replacement Project. These basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Factors (inclusive of Social Value) — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wireless telecommunications system, Communications infrastructure, Marine equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wireless telecommunications system (32510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6055.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017890-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£517,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e
Latest release ID017890-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 23 2023 09:31:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2023award, contract017890-2023
17 Apr 2023tender011011-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017890-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-23T10:31:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017890-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85855",
          "name": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The requirement has options to extend for a further 6 months only."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to notify of the outcome of the procurement activity for the AIS Basestation Replacement Project. \nThese basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Factors (inclusive of Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AIS Basestation Replacement Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Identification System (AIS) are needed to ensure the ongoing reliability and availability of AIS information used in coordination centers to deliver vessel traffic management and search and rescue services as mandated by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) and UK Government and in doing so, enables the UK Government to monitor shipping around the UK coastline to ensure the safety of shipping, mariners, life at sea, reduction of pollution at sea and maritime security.\nA number of the current AIS basestations that are in active use are old and need to be replaced before they present a risk to His Majestys Coastguard (HMCG) ability to deliver operational services.\nThese basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Place, 105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85855",
      "name": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "310 Bristol Business Park, The Crescent, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017890-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017890-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2023 · 017890-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017890-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-23T10:31:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017890-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85855",
          "name": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The requirement has options to extend for a further 6 months only."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this notice is to notify of the outcome of the procurement activity for the AIS Basestation Replacement Project. \nThese basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Factors (inclusive of Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AIS Basestation Replacement Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Identification System (AIS) are needed to ensure the ongoing reliability and availability of AIS information used in coordination centers to deliver vessel traffic management and search and rescue services as mandated by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) and UK Government and in doing so, enables the UK Government to monitor shipping around the UK coastline to ensure the safety of shipping, mariners, life at sea, reduction of pollution at sea and maritime security.\nA number of the current AIS basestations that are in active use are old and need to be replaced before they present a risk to His Majestys Coastguard (HMCG) ability to deliver operational services.\nThese basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centers. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Place, 105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85855",
      "name": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "310 Bristol Business Park, The Crescent, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kongbsberg Norcontrol Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017890-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017890-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2023 · 011011-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T16:36:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
    "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "MCA proposes to enter into a Contract for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 6 months as a contingency should the supply of goods be impacted."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure Tender.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AIS Basestation Replacement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T20:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T20:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Automatic Identification System (AIS) are needed to ensure the ongoing reliability and availability of AIS information used in coordination centres to deliver vessel traffic management and search and rescue services as mandated by the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) and UK Government and in doing so, enables the UK Government to monitor shipping around the UK coastline to ensure the safety of shipping, mariners, life at sea, reduction of pollution at sea and maritime security. \nA number of the current AIS basestations that are in active use are old and need to be replaced before they present a risk to His Majestys Coastguard (HMCG) ability to deliver operational services. \nThese basestations are a critical part of the infrastructure that is needed in order for HMCG to determine the location of vessels from its coordination centres. Knowing the location of vessels is key to being able to deliver vessel traffic management services, for example the Vessel Traffic Service in the English Channel and the Vessel Traffic Monitoring service therefore the location of vessels is also key to the HMCG operators general situational awareness and for delivery of search and rescue services. \n62 AIS basestations that are in active use are old and need to be replaced before they present a risk to HMCG ability to deliver crucial operational services. \nTenderers must register on the Department for Transports (DfT) procurement portal (Jaggaer) in order to access the tender documents and bid for this opportunity.\n***Once logged into Jaggaer, please navigate to itt_1487**",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7979",
      "name": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Place, 105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maritime & Coastguard Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Jonathan Nicklin",
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}