← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

AIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF) 

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

LOT 1 709204453/1 AIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  Lot 1 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering    LOT 2 709204453/2 AIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  LOT 2 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award 

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Air-charter services 60423000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air-charter services (60423000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK676 median · 277.8 average (14 of 67 with a bid count)3.4 average (16 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award 

Statusactive

Contracts

Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering   

Statusactive
Value£80,000,000

Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award 

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b145
Latest release ID034617-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 09:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024award, contract034617-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034617-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b145",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128140",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering   ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01847748",
          "name": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06825749",
          "name": "ACC Aviation Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b145",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF) ",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1\t709204453/1 \nAIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  \nLot 1 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering    \nLOT 2 709204453/2 \nAIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  \nLOT 2 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-charter services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128140",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Jones",
        "email": "ann.jones459@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01847748",
      "name": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01847748",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06825749",
      "name": "ACC Aviation Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06825749",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACC Aviation Ltd "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering   ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034617-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034617-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b145",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128140",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering   ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01847748",
          "name": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06825749",
          "name": "ACC Aviation Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b145",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF) ",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1\t709204453/1 \nAIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  \nLot 1 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering    \nLOT 2 709204453/2 \nAIRLIFT SERVICES FRAMEWORK (ASF)  \nLOT 2 - Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air-charter services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128140",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Jones",
        "email": "ann.jones459@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01847748",
      "name": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01847748",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Maersk Logistics & Services UK Ltd "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06825749",
      "name": "ACC Aviation Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06825749",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ACC Aviation Ltd "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Partnering   ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034617-2024-709204453/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "title": "Whole Charter Passenger and Freight Rapid Response: Direct Award ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034617-2024-709204453/2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}