← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) 708000450

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Contract has been awarded to AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited for Support to Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) for a period of 5 years with a contract end date to 4th June 2030. AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited are responsible for Core activities, Spares Support and Maintenance and Repair activities. The award value of this contract is £4,156,954.03 Ex VAT and may increase up to £6,000,000 Ex VAT.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Core services, repairs and maintenance, spares provisioning, Integrated Logistics Services, Technical Publications , Ad Hoc Post Design Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,1724 median · 24 average (2,299 of 6,172 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,578 of 6,172 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1 average (4 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11332 median · 5.2 average (12 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ancillary Airfield Equipment Project (AAEP)

Statusactive
Value£4,156,954

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d097
Latest release ID034509-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 15:48:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034509-2025
31 May 2023planning015392-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034509-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T16:48:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "title": "Ancillary Airfield Equipment Project (AAEP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152197",
          "name": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Core services, repairs and maintenance, spares provisioning, Integrated Logistics Services, Technical Publications , Ad Hoc Post Design Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) 708000450",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract has been awarded to AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited for Support to Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) for a period of 5 years with a contract end date to 4th June 2030. AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited are responsible for Core activities, Spares Support and Maintenance and Repair activities. The award value of this contract is £4,156,954.03 Ex VAT and may increase up to £6,000,000 Ex VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gayle.raisey487@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152197",
      "name": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "title": "Ancillary Airfield Equipment Project (AAEP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4156954.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034509-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034509-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T16:48:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "title": "Ancillary Airfield Equipment Project (AAEP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152197",
          "name": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Core services, repairs and maintenance, spares provisioning, Integrated Logistics Services, Technical Publications , Ad Hoc Post Design Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) 708000450",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract has been awarded to AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited for Support to Airfield Ancillary Equipment Programme (AAEP) for a period of 5 years with a contract end date to 4th June 2030. AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited are responsible for Core activities, Spares Support and Maintenance and Repair activities. The award value of this contract is £4,156,954.03 Ex VAT and may increase up to £6,000,000 Ex VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gayle.raisey487@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152197",
      "name": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AmeyBriggs Fleet and Equipment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "title": "Ancillary Airfield Equipment Project (AAEP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4156954.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034509-2025-708000450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2023 · 015392-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015392-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T13:52:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84072",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The requirement is comprised of the following activities covering a diverse range of airfield ground equipment:\n1. Post Design Services, including: technical advice and support, technical documentation updates, environmental and safety support, configuration management, risk management, obsolescence management, meeting attendance, report writing, completion of logs, safety case generation/updating.\n2. Spares Provision \n3. Ad-hoc Repairs Additional information: The AAEP requirement is currently a funded initiative, but in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN), the MoD is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the strategy stated in this PIN. Any related future procurement activity will be subject to the PCR2015 and advertised accordingly through relevant channels."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wheeled loaders"
          },
          {
            "id": "34911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trolleys"
          },
          {
            "id": "34960000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Baggage-handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34969000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger boarding bridges and stairs for aircraft"
          },
          {
            "id": "34969200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger boarding stairs for aircraft"
          },
          {
            "id": "39151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Racking"
          },
          {
            "id": "39265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hooks and eyes"
          },
          {
            "id": "39541220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Slings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713431",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accessories for vacuum cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "42113161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dehumidifiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42123400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of air compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42124340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of gas compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          },
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pulley tackle and hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Jacks and vehicle hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Skip hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lifting and handling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of lift, skip hoists or escalators"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of skip hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42924310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spray guns"
          },
          {
            "id": "42998100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallet-retrieving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Iron or steel slings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering work for military installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "50842000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "60444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft-operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft operating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military defence services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airfield Ancillary Equipment Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has an upcoming requirement of a new project to support a range of ground support and ancillary equipment on the airfield (AAEP). This shall include but not be limited to: technical advice and support, technical documentation updates, environmental and safety support, configuration management, risk management, obsolescence management, meeting attendance, report writing, completion of logs, safety case generation/updating, post design services (PDS), scheduled maintenance, provision of spares and ad-hoc repairs. The contract duration will be 5 years.  \nThe support will cover a diverse range of airfield ground support equipment, including: Slings & Hoists, Power Generators, Trolleys & Pallets, Aircraft Washing Equipment, Passenger Stairs, Air Compressors, Lifting Beams, Dehumidifiers, Vacuum Cleaner.\nA full list can be found in the attached Equipment List. This can be found on the Defence Sourcing Portal version of this Notice: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56328\nMarket Engagement:\nThe Authority will be conducting an Industry Day on the 29th June 2023 at RAF Wittering to provide interested parties with a more detailed overview of the procurement and an opportunity to see the equipment and raise questions and issues. The Industry Day will commence at 10am and conclude at 2pm with a presentation given by the Authority, a physical demonstration of a sample of the equipment followed by a Q&A session which will be led by the End-User and Engineering. Attendees should aim to be on site by 9am to allow sufficient time for entry and orientation.\nAttendance will be limited to two representatives per party.\nTo express an interest in attending this Industry Day, please confirm via email no later than 15th June 2023. The email subject should be ‘AAEP Industry Day June 2023’ provide name(s) and roles of attendees, email address, telephone number(s) and the company you are representing to Bryn.williams176@mod.gov.uk. Photo identification (e.g. Driving Licence or Passport) will be necessary for site access on the day.\nFor further details or any queries please contact Bryn.Williams176@mod.gov.uk and Kayleigh.Robertson121@mod.gov.uk\nSuppliers unable to attend the Market Engagement Day but are interested in this opportunity are welcome to express interest via email. All materials and Q&A responses will be made available to those who express an interest ahead of the 29th of June 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84072",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commodities Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood (South), NH1, Walnut 3a"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bryn Williams",
        "email": "bryn.williams176@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001693589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To note: This PIN is not a means to seek formal expressions of interest; that opportunity may become available in the future through the publication of a formal contract notice that will be published on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP).\nSuppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk. The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers available to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note: the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation. \nThe Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nYou must not take this Prior Information Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}