Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017668-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T09:01:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"title": "Airborne Communications Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76304",
"name": "Marlborough Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options will be included for a further 3 years of future support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to cancel the procurement procedure of ISR4/0044 (Communication System Support), currently being run under the DSPCR’s Restricted Procedure, and start a new single source procurement under the DSPCR’s Negotiated Procedure (Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice). This decision results from receiving insufficient responses to the contract notice to ensure competition. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 where competition is absent for technical reasons; the Authority received a single response to its DPQQ from Marlborough Communications Limited, and following completion of a subsequent marking exercise, they have been identified as the only supplier that has met the minimum eligibility criteria for the procurement. The estimated Contract Value is £2M",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airborne Comms Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ISR Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Marlborough Communications Limited for the ongoing support and post-design services to airborne communications equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to cancel the procurement procedure of ISR4/0044 (Communication System Support), currently being run under the DSPCR’s Restricted Procedure, and start a new single source procurement under the DSPCR’s Negotiated Procedure (Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice). This decision results from receiving insufficient responses to the contract notice to ensure competition. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 where competition is absent for technical reasons; the Authority received a single response to its DPQQ from Marlborough Communications Limited, and following completion of a subsequent marking exercise, they have been identified as the only supplier that has met the minimum eligibility criteria for the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESComrcl-DCO4@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76304",
"name": "Marlborough Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marlborough Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115581",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- ISR DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence- ISR DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"title": "Airborne Communications Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017668-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "017668-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T09:01:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"title": "Airborne Communications Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76304",
"name": "Marlborough Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options will be included for a further 3 years of future support."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to cancel the procurement procedure of ISR4/0044 (Communication System Support), currently being run under the DSPCR’s Restricted Procedure, and start a new single source procurement under the DSPCR’s Negotiated Procedure (Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice). This decision results from receiving insufficient responses to the contract notice to ensure competition. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 where competition is absent for technical reasons; the Authority received a single response to its DPQQ from Marlborough Communications Limited, and following completion of a subsequent marking exercise, they have been identified as the only supplier that has met the minimum eligibility criteria for the procurement. The estimated Contract Value is £2M",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airborne Comms Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ISR Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Contract with Marlborough Communications Limited for the ongoing support and post-design services to airborne communications equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to cancel the procurement procedure of ISR4/0044 (Communication System Support), currently being run under the DSPCR’s Restricted Procedure, and start a new single source procurement under the DSPCR’s Negotiated Procedure (Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice). This decision results from receiving insufficient responses to the contract notice to ensure competition. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 where competition is absent for technical reasons; the Authority received a single response to its DPQQ from Marlborough Communications Limited, and following completion of a subsequent marking exercise, they have been identified as the only supplier that has met the minimum eligibility criteria for the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESComrcl-DCO4@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76304",
"name": "Marlborough Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marlborough Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115581",
"name": "Ministry of Defence- ISR DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence- ISR DT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"title": "Airborne Communications Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017668-2024-ISR4/0044-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}