← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Services between Stornoway and Benbecula

Buyer: CNES →

BuyerCNES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Provision of air services between Stornoway and Benbecula

Delivery location

UKM64

Categories

Air transport services 60400000Air transport services 60400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of air service between Stornoway and Benbecula. Additional information: Please see all procurement documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM64141.5 median · 24 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)3.3 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013102-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bf6
Latest release ID013102-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 23 2024 09:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2024award, contract013102-2024
10 Jan 2024tender000767-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T10:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
    "name": "CNES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013102-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111635",
          "name": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of air service between Stornoway and Benbecula. Additional information: Please see all procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stornoway - Benbecula"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of air services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
      "name": "CNES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CNES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851822640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111635",
      "name": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK10 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus House, Fairbourne Drive, Atterbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234757766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-214",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1851702231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013102-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013102-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The PCS-Tender project code is project_25716\nThe ITT number is itt_52958\n(SC Ref:764020)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2024 · 013102-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T10:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
    "name": "CNES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751689"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013102-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111635",
          "name": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of air service between Stornoway and Benbecula. Additional information: Please see all procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stornoway - Benbecula"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of air services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
      "name": "CNES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CNES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851822640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111635",
      "name": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK10 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus House, Fairbourne Drive, Atterbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Directflight Ltd trading as Airtask Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234757766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-214",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1851702231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013102-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013102-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The PCS-Tender project code is project_25716\nThe ITT number is itt_52958\n(SC Ref:764020)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2024 · 000767-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000767-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T11:41:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
    "name": "CNES"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751689"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of air service between Stornoway and Benbecula. Additional information: Please see all procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stornoway Benbecula"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sandwick Road, Stornoway"
      },
      "description": "Procurement team."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of air services between Stornoway and Benbecula",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see all procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102066",
      "name": "CNES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CNES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851822640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-214",
      "name": "Stornoway Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stornoway Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1851702231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PCS-Tender project code is project_25716\nThe ITT number is itt_52958\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25716. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:751689)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}