Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (the Councils) are seeking suitably qualified consultants to carry out air quality modelling of road traffic emissions in proximity of Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) within the area of Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (Greater Cambridge). This will be evidence to inform the joint Greater Cambridge Local Plan.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical planning services (71356400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,962 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,606 of 4,962 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,765 of 4,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 28 | 3 median · 6.4 average (7 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 241 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 241 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c996 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 15:05:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066399-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dd95da18-b97e-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 066399-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065636-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066399-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "12.\tThis contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40 Price\n60 Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Quality modelling of Sites of Scientific Interest (SSSIs) to inform the Greater Cambridge Local Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be found at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:05:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066399-2026",
"description": "The deadline for responses has now changed to the 24/07/2026 no later than 17:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (the Councils) are seeking suitably qualified consultants to carry out air quality modelling of road traffic emissions in proximity of Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) within the area of Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (Greater Cambridge). This will be evidence to inform the joint Greater Cambridge Local Plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dd95da18-b97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066399-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:05:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "12.\tThis contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40 Price\n60 Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Quality modelling of Sites of Scientific Interest (SSSIs) to inform the Greater Cambridge Local Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be found at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:05:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066399-2026",
"description": "The deadline for responses has now changed to the 24/07/2026 no later than 17:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (the Councils) are seeking suitably qualified consultants to carry out air quality modelling of road traffic emissions in proximity of Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) within the area of Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (Greater Cambridge). This will be evidence to inform the joint Greater Cambridge Local Plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dd95da18-b97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065636-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:03:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "12.\tThis contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is to cover from July 2026 to end of November 2026 with the option to extend along as necessary up to the prevailing WTO threshold at the discretion of SCDC."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40 Price\n60 Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Quality modelling of Sites of Scientific Interest (SSSIs) to inform the Greater Cambridge Local Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be found at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:03:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (the Councils) are seeking suitably qualified consultants to carry out air quality modelling of road traffic emissions in proximity of Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs) within the area of Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (Greater Cambridge). This will be evidence to inform the joint Greater Cambridge Local Plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=45d37685-a97e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=dd95da18-b97e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}