Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Relocation and maintenance of Air Purification Equipment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058eb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051662-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 14:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051662-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051662-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T15:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Purification-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Purification Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two months after the initial end date of 1 February 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2026. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,166,666.67 ex VAT (£1,400,000.00 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £ 2,025,000.00 ex VAT (£2,430,000.00 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T15:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"name": "CMS2"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715609451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Air Purification Maintenance - UKTN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Relocation and maintenance of Air Purification Equipment",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 month contract with a value of £1.4million to CMS2 for the Air Purification Equipment Maintenance. \nAs a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn the circumstances, the authority may award this public contract directly in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. The applicable direct award justification is that set out in paragraph 5 and 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act. \nThis justification applies because the Air Purification contract concerns the supply of services where CMS2:\na)\tAre the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the equipment installed at HMS SULTAN and asserts a claim of intellectual property rights; they are the only organisation that hold the information required to define the written scheme of examination or to conduct the maintenance, and\nb)\tan absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required\nc)\tThere are no reasonable alternatives as a result of this. \nCMS2 and therefore are the only contractor able to determine the maintenance requirement (the written scheme of examination), and the maintenance specification, and are therefore the only company able to undertake for the maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deck 2 NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynne.nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"name": "CMS2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dolphin House, Williams Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jim.McGookin@cms2.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051662-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T15:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Purification-plant repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Purification Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to two months after the initial end date of 1 February 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2026. The contract is set at an initial value of £1,166,666.67 ex VAT (£1,400,000.00 inc VAT) with the option to increase this to a total value of £ 2,025,000.00 ex VAT (£2,430,000.00 inc VAT) to allow for the purchase of additional goods/services as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T15:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"name": "CMS2"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715609451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Air Purification Maintenance - UKTN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Relocation and maintenance of Air Purification Equipment",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 month contract with a value of £1.4million to CMS2 for the Air Purification Equipment Maintenance. \nAs a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn the circumstances, the authority may award this public contract directly in accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. The applicable direct award justification is that set out in paragraph 5 and 6 of Schedule 5 of the Act. \nThis justification applies because the Air Purification contract concerns the supply of services where CMS2:\na)\tAre the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the equipment installed at HMS SULTAN and asserts a claim of intellectual property rights; they are the only organisation that hold the information required to define the written scheme of examination or to conduct the maintenance, and\nb)\tan absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required\nc)\tThere are no reasonable alternatives as a result of this. \nCMS2 and therefore are the only contractor able to determine the maintenance requirement (the written scheme of examination), and the maintenance specification, and are therefore the only company able to undertake for the maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deck 2 NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynne.nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"name": "CMS2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dolphin House, Williams Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMYB-6878-RZYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jim.McGookin@cms2.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}