Find a TenderCancelledProcurement termination notice
Published 23 Apr 2026, 11:53 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Air Handling Unit PPMs · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Repair & Maintenance (50) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£80,000≈ £80k / year · £96,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 May 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Jul 2027 · up to 31 Jul 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of Air Handling Unit PPMs

CPV: Preventive maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£80,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2027 (1 yr) · up to 31 Jul 2028 with extensionsValue: £80,000 exc. VAT · £96,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: One period of 12 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Capability: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Capability
  • Price
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Cancelled
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Apr 2026, 11:53 BST
Last source update
20 Aug 2026, 13:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Jul 2026
Authority reference
C441007
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-037009
Latest notice
Procurement termination notice (UK12)
Classification (CPV)
Preventive maintenance services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068974 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Apr 2026 → 20 Aug 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published186 days ago
    23 Apr 2026, 11:53 BST
  2. Clarification questions by164 days ago
    15 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline150 days ago
    29 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by103 days ago
    15 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts87 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published67 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 13:42 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Apr 2026, 11:53 BST
    UK4
  2. Procurement termination notice published
    20 Aug 2026, 13:42 BST
    UK12
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Aug 2026, 13:42 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
supplier not published—16 Jul 2026CancelledAdjusting specification.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PZXH-6286-HYJQ Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 2QZContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Procurement termination notice tenderProcurement termination noticeUK12Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender