Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT. To discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,054 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,738 of 5,054 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,942 of 5,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 61 | 4 median · 9.8 average (19 of 61 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (19 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 405 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 405 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT. To discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aa73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064808-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 13:27:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 064808-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063262-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064808-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:27:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR1/AHU PPM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Handling Systems Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:27:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064808-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:27:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR1/AHU PPM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Handling Systems Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:27:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Steven Pearson S.Pearson1@salford.ac.uk. It is anticipated that the tender will be published and opened for submissions during November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063262-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T12:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR1/AHU PPM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Handling Systems Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Chris Robinson (C.Robinson@salford.ac.uk).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063262-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063262-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T12:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Salford are seeking to appoint a service provider for the maintenance of Air Handling Units across the University estate. The successful service provider shall undertake the maintenance of Air Handling Units in full accordance with the manufacturer's instructions, all relevant British Standards and approved codes of practice and the relevant SFG20 schedules detailed within the ITT.\nTo discuss any of the above please contact Chris Robinson (C.Robinson@salford.ac.uk)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}