← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Air Conditioning Requirements (Radiology)

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£27,521
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Supply, installation and commissioning of new air conditioning to 13 rooms in Radiology department, Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site

Categories

Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£27,521
Contract periodFrom 21 Feb 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,0794 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42412 median · 12 average (2 of 424 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060209
Latest release ID001535-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:06:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001535-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS https://atamis-1928.my.site.com - project ref. C411035 Please submit a quote.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,521
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026tender001535-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:06:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060209",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C411035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 27521.32,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 33025.58
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most advantageous offer"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C411035"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Conditioning Requirements (Radiology)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27521.32,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33025.58
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001535-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001535-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:06:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of new air conditioning to 13 rooms in Radiology department, Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS https://atamis-1928.my.site.com - project ref. C411035 Please submit a quote.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001535-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:06:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060209",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C411035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 27521.32,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 33025.58
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most advantageous offer"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C411035"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Conditioning Requirements (Radiology)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27521.32,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33025.58
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001535-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001535-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:06:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply, installation and commissioning of new air conditioning to 13 rooms in Radiology department, Royal Shrewsbury Hospital site",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS https://atamis-1928.my.site.com - project ref. C411035 Please submit a quote.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}