← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Air Compressor Maintenance and Servicing

Buyer: MHRA →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMHRA
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Dec 2021
Value£165,000
Published22 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination to confirm this. Site visit is MANDATORY!!

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of compressors 50531300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination.

Statusactive
Value£165,000
Contract periodFrom 11 Jan 2022 to 10 Jan 2025

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of compressors (50531300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5064 median · 3.8 average (14 of 506 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 506 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f8ce
Latest release ID029023-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 22 2021 12:13:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-22
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£165,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2021tender029023-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T12:13:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Compressor Maintenance and Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination to confirm this. Site visit is MANDATORY!!",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-22"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Rene Kiliaan",
        "email": "rene.kiliaan@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2021 · 029023-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T12:13:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 165000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Compressor Maintenance and Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is seeking a competent provider to carry out routine and planned preventative maintenance (PPM). Will consist of two service visits per year. Completed certificates/service sheets of examination to confirm this. Site visit is MANDATORY!!",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-22"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-12-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Rene Kiliaan",
        "email": "rene.kiliaan@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}