← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners. DVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation. To be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems. Post Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners. DVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation. To be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems. Post Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Air Brake Training

Statusactive
Value£239,148

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f533
Latest release ID007262-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 16 2022 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2022award, contract007262-2022
9 Nov 2021tender028102-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "title": "Air Brake Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47088",
          "name": "The Manchester College"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Brake Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47088",
      "name": "The Manchester College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Manchester College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "title": "Air Brake Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2022 · 007262-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "title": "Air Brake Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47088",
          "name": "The Manchester College"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Brake Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for services to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47088",
      "name": "The Manchester College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Manchester College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "title": "Air Brake Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239148,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007262-2022-K280021498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Nov 2021 · 028102-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028102-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.\nTo apply for this opportunity please, search for Air Brake Training on DfT’s Sourcing Portal https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\nTelephone: 0800 069 8630\nEmail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Brake Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates over the initial contract period for Vehicle Examiners and Post Collision Examiners.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the Vehicle Examiners needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. Post Collision Examiners are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts.\nTo apply for this opportunity please, search for Air Brake Training on DfT’s Sourcing Portal https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\nTelephone: 0800 069 8630\nEmail: help_uk@jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17786",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}