← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement

Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →

BuyerNorthern Lighthouse Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Vessel shall be built as a DP buoy-laying/servicing vessel capable of carrying out: •Buoy work •Inspection of navigation aids on offshore structures including wind turbines, oil and gas rigs •Hydrographic surveying and wreck finding in UK and Irish waters •Lighthouse inspections and transfer of personnel and packaged stores to lighthouses via vessels own workboat designed for rock, beach and slip landings. •Emergency towing operations

Categories

Ships and boats 34500000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c36a
Latest release ID015351-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 05 2021 11:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2021tenderUpdate015351-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015351-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-05T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPSH/NBMT/2126",
    "title": "Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease note that the closing date for returning the selection Questionnaire has been extended to Tuesday 20 July 2021 at 1400 hours. All clarifications must be submitted no later than Wednesday 14 July 2021 at 1400 hours.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Ships-and-boats./S86S9W53G3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S86S9W53G3\n GO Reference: GO-202175-PRO-18510324",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-15T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vessel shall be built as a DP buoy-laying/servicing vessel capable of carrying out: \n•Buoy work\n•Inspection of navigation aids on offshore structures including wind turbines, oil and gas rigs\n•Hydrographic surveying and wreck finding in UK and Irish waters\n•Lighthouse inspections and transfer of personnel and packaged stores to lighthouses via vessels own workboat designed for rock, beach and slip landings.\n•Emergency towing operations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Brolly",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 131473134"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2021 · 015351-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015351-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-05T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPSH/NBMT/2126",
    "title": "Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease note that the closing date for returning the selection Questionnaire has been extended to Tuesday 20 July 2021 at 1400 hours. All clarifications must be submitted no later than Wednesday 14 July 2021 at 1400 hours.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Ships-and-boats./S86S9W53G3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S86S9W53G3\n GO Reference: GO-202175-PRO-18510324",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-07-15T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Vessel shall be built as a DP buoy-laying/servicing vessel capable of carrying out: \n•Buoy work\n•Inspection of navigation aids on offshore structures including wind turbines, oil and gas rigs\n•Hydrographic surveying and wreck finding in UK and Irish waters\n•Lighthouse inspections and transfer of personnel and packaged stores to lighthouses via vessels own workboat designed for rock, beach and slip landings.\n•Emergency towing operations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Brolly",
        "email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 131473134"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}