← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AI Validator for Planning Applications

Buyer: Huntingdonshire District Council →

BuyerHuntingdonshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the planning portal and Idox.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the planning portal and Idox.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3221 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,322 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,686 of 4,322 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12133 median · 5 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement number: RM1557.14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026278-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£65,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067169
Latest release ID026278-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 13:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026278-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T13:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026278-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07443094",
          "name": "Agile Applications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the \nplanning portal and Idox.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Validator for Planning Applications",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the \nplanning portal and Idox.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement number: RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07443094",
      "name": "Agile Applications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 4PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Jordan Street , Knott Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07443094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Agile Applications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026278-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026278-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the G-Cloud 14 Framework  Agreement number: RM1557.14.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T13:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026278-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07443094",
          "name": "Agile Applications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the \nplanning portal and Idox.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Validator for Planning Applications",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) System to assist with the validation of planning applications including the integration between the \nplanning portal and Idox.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement number: RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07443094",
      "name": "Agile Applications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 4PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Jordan Street , Knott Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07443094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Agile Applications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026278-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026278-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the direct award procedure provided for in the G-Cloud 14 Framework  Agreement number: RM1557.14.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}