Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
AI Scientist System Capability & Automation
Ambition, Clarity, and Suitability of the Research Problem
Value for ARIA's Learning and Future Strategy
Cost
Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform
To help guide and shape how ARIA thinks about AI Scientists, we are inviting proposals for a series of short exploratory projects, to be undertaken using AI Scientists. We are specifically looking for AI systems that are able to perform the full end-to-end workflow of scientific knowledge creation. This call will be backed by up to £3M and targets awards of up to £500K with a maximum duration of 9 months
No lot description published.
Award criteria
AI Scientist System Capability & Automation
Ambition, Clarity, and Suitability of the Research Problem
Value for ARIA's Learning and Future Strategy
Cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 886 | 3 median · 46 average (151 of 886 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (164 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 7 median · 5.8 average (5 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065310-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 15:05:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065310-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-07T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-28T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £417,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065310-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065310-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"name": "Advanced Research and Invention Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 417000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend for additional months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AI Scientist System Capability & Automation",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Ambition, Clarity, and Suitability of the Research Problem",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Value for ARIA's Learning and Future Strategy",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "See tender document on https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Scientist Call",
"value": {
"amount": 417000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:05:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "See call document on https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To help guide and shape how ARIA thinks about AI Scientists, we are inviting proposals for a series of short exploratory projects, to be undertaken using AI Scientists. We are specifically looking for AI systems that are able to perform the full end-to-end workflow of scientific knowledge creation. This call will be backed by up to £3M and targets awards of up to £500K with a maximum duration of 9 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"name": "Advanced Research and Invention Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Beaconsfield St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarifications@aria.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065310-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:05:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"name": "Advanced Research and Invention Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 417000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend for additional months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AI Scientist System Capability & Automation",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Ambition, Clarity, and Suitability of the Research Problem",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Value for ARIA's Learning and Future Strategy",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "See tender document on https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Scientist Call",
"value": {
"amount": 417000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:05:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "See call document on https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "To help guide and shape how ARIA thinks about AI Scientists, we are inviting proposals for a series of short exploratory projects, to be undertaken using AI Scientists. We are specifically looking for AI systems that are able to perform the full end-to-end workflow of scientific knowledge creation. This call will be backed by up to £3M and targets awards of up to £500K with a maximum duration of 9 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/ai-scientist/funding",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"name": "Advanced Research and Invention Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Beaconsfield St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHN-2521-XHNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarifications@aria.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}