← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

AI Proposition Development

Buyer: WM5G LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWM5G LIMITED
Statuscomplete
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£50,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0f1
Latest release ID002965-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 10:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073756-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tenderCancellation002965-2026
13 Nov 2025tender073756-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:12:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f1",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "We have taken the decision not to award the contract at this time. Unfortunately, none of the bids sufficiently met all of the quality criteria required. We recognise that the original brief was quite broad, and this may have impacted the alignment of proposals to our needs.\nWe will be re‑issuing the tender in due course with a more focused and refined set of requirements.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT1844 on Bravo",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Proposition Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002965-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002965-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:12:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@wm5g.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGP-7297-JQNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 002965-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "002965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:12:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f1",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "We have taken the decision not to award the contract at this time. Unfortunately, none of the bids sufficiently met all of the quality criteria required. We recognise that the original brief was quite broad, and this may have impacted the alignment of proposals to our needs.\nWe will be re‑issuing the tender in due course with a more focused and refined set of requirements.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT1844 on Bravo",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Proposition Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002965-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002965-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:12:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@wm5g.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGP-7297-JQNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Nov 2025 · 073756-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T18:58:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT1844 on Bravo",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Proposition Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://wmca.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "073756-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073756-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T18:58:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall objective of this project is to co-design our three AI propositions - focusing on health & care, adoption and connectivity, develop the underlying processes and tools we'll use to deliver them and establish our technology partner selection and management framework. The project will also conclude with implementation and capability recommendations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@wm5g.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGP-7297-JQNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}