← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AI for Skin Cancer Detection

Buyer: Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of autonomous AI software for skin cancer diagnosis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Musculoskeletal, Plastics, Breast, and Skin Team at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has identified the need for autonomous AI software to aid with skin cancer detection. A compliant route to market was identified as a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023. NICE has conditionally recommended only one AI software for autonomous use for direct patient care in cancer pathways, for use in the NHS over a three-year period while further evidence is generated to confirm its clinical and cost-effectiveness. The software is called Deep Ensemble for Recognition of Malignancy (DERM). DERM, has a Class III CE mark and is manufactured by Skin Analytics. The reasoning for a direct award is that DERM is the only AI solution with the requisite Class III CE mark and NICE conditional recommendation for autonomous use in the suspected skin cancer pathway. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary clearance and compliance for this pathway.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AI for Skin Cancer Detection

Statusactive
Value£764,304

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e15
Latest release ID072305-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 14:32:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072305-2026
29 Jan 2026award, contract007890-2026
26 Jan 2026award, contract006494-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
          "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH25-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of autonomous AI software for skin cancer diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Musculoskeletal, Plastics, Breast, and Skin Team at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has identified the need for autonomous AI software to aid with skin cancer detection. \nA compliant route to market was identified as a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023.\nNICE has conditionally recommended only one AI software for autonomous use for direct patient care in cancer pathways, for use in the NHS over a three-year period while further evidence is generated to confirm its clinical and cost-effectiveness.  The software is called Deep Ensemble for Recognition of Malignancy (DERM).  DERM, has a Class III CE mark and is manufactured by Skin Analytics. \nThe reasoning for a direct award is that DERM is the only AI solution with the requisite Class III CE mark and NICE conditional recommendation for autonomous use in the suspected skin cancer pathway. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary clearance and compliance for this pathway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
      "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury House, 2-3 Salisbury Villas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07919560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil@skinanalytics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 764304,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 917165
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two possible extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:32:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for the supply of software, the clinical application of the software is being monitored outside of this contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
          "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH25-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of autonomous AI software for skin cancer diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Musculoskeletal, Plastics, Breast, and Skin Team at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has identified the need for autonomous AI software to aid with skin cancer detection. \nA compliant route to market was identified as a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023.\nNICE has conditionally recommended only one AI software for autonomous use for direct patient care in cancer pathways, for use in the NHS over a three-year period while further evidence is generated to confirm its clinical and cost-effectiveness.  The software is called Deep Ensemble for Recognition of Malignancy (DERM).  DERM, has a Class III CE mark and is manufactured by Skin Analytics. \nThe reasoning for a direct award is that DERM is the only AI solution with the requisite Class III CE mark and NICE conditional recommendation for autonomous use in the suspected skin cancer pathway. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary clearance and compliance for this pathway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
      "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salisbury House, 2-3 Salisbury Villas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07919560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil@skinanalytics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 764304,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 917165
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two possible extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T15:32:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for the supply of software, the clinical application of the software is being monitored outside of this contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2026 · 007890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T10:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33124110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostic systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "85121282",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dermatology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AI for Skin cancer detection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 764304,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 917165
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:34:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
          "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH25-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of autonomous AI software for skin cancer diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
      "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smithfield Business Centre, Second Floor  St John's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07919560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.jalink@skinanalytics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006494-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:40:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33124110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Diagnostic systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "85121282",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dermatology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AI for Skin cancer detection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 764304,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 917165
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two extensions of 12 months each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006494-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006494-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:40:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
          "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH25-319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI for Skin Cancer Detection",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of autonomous AI software for skin cancer diagnosis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Musculoskeletal, Plastics, Breast, and Skin Team at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) has identified the need for autonomous AI software to aid with skin cancer detection. \nA compliant route to market was identified as a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023.\nNICE has conditionally recommended only one AI software for autonomous use for direct patient care in cancer pathways, for use in the NHS over a three-year period while further evidence is generated to confirm its clinical and cost-effectiveness.  The software is called Deep Ensemble for Recognition of Malignancy (DERM).  DERM, has a Class III CE mark and is manufactured by Skin Analytics. \nThe reasoning for a direct award is that DERM is the only AI solution with the requisite Class III CE mark and NICE conditional recommendation for autonomous use in the suspected skin cancer pathway. No alternative supplier can provide the necessary clearance and compliance for this pathway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alistair Stewart",
        "email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07919560",
      "name": "Skin Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smithfield Business Centre, Second Floor  St John's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07919560",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.jalink@skinanalytics.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}