Lot 1
No lot description published.
SWAG Cancer Alliance held an open innovation funding call for our innovation funding in 2024/25. The call was held in September/ October 2024 for bids of which this is one of the successful applicants for a real world evaluation. SWAG liaised with the Head of Procurement at NBT, who host SWAG, who was happy with the overarching process they did for this call. This project is for a service evaluation, not a procurement and Medtronic is aware that funding is not guaranteed at the end of the project, and that a full, open procurement would need to be completed by Gloucestershire if/when they look to commission this product in the future.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083483-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 15:33:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083483-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:33:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Endoscopy (Medtronic GI Genius)",
"value": {
"amount": 53250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63900
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:33:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C348165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AI Endoscopy (Medtronic GI Genius)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWAG Cancer Alliance held an open innovation funding call for our innovation funding in 2024/25. The call was held in September/ October 2024 for bids of which this is one of the successful applicants for a real world evaluation. SWAG liaised with the Head of Procurement at NBT, who host SWAG, who was happy with the overarching process they did for this call. This project is for a service evaluation, not a procurement and Medtronic is aware that funding is not guaranteed at the end of the project, and that a full, open procurement would need to be completed by Gloucestershire if/when they look to commission this product in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thornton",
"email": "claire.thornton5@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medtronic.com/uk-en/index.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.ukitendermanagement@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:33:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI Endoscopy (Medtronic GI Genius)",
"value": {
"amount": 53250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63900
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:33:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C348165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AI Endoscopy (Medtronic GI Genius)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWAG Cancer Alliance held an open innovation funding call for our innovation funding in 2024/25. The call was held in September/ October 2024 for bids of which this is one of the successful applicants for a real world evaluation. SWAG liaised with the Head of Procurement at NBT, who host SWAG, who was happy with the overarching process they did for this call. This project is for a service evaluation, not a procurement and Medtronic is aware that funding is not guaranteed at the end of the project, and that a full, open procurement would need to be completed by Gloucestershire if/when they look to commission this product in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thornton",
"email": "claire.thornton5@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medtronic.com/uk-en/index.html",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.ukitendermanagement@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}