Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Cumberland Council intends to award a contract for AI Caseload Weighting Tool. The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of one year with the successful tenderer. There are 0 optional extension periods available. If the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 14.06.2027. The contract value for the initial term is £74,000 excluding VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d00f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068785-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068785-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068785-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:04:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d00f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d00f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AI Caseload Weighting Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council intends to award a contract for AI Caseload Weighting Tool.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of one year with the successful tenderer.\nThere are 0 optional extension periods available.\nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 14.06.2027. \nThe contract value for the initial term is £74,000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simpson-associates.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@simpson-associates.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-4532-NMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:04:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068785-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:04:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d00f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d00f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AI Caseload Weighting Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council intends to award a contract for AI Caseload Weighting Tool.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of one year with the successful tenderer.\nThere are 0 optional extension periods available.\nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 14.06.2027. \nThe contract value for the initial term is £74,000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simpson-associates.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@simpson-associates.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-4532-NMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:04:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}