← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AI Automation Discovery

Buyer: The Insolvency Service →

BuyerThe Insolvency Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price Per Quality Point (Price) — 65%
Presentation — 35%
price — n/a

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSensitive information i.e. personal data, requires a supplier operating in the UK
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037996-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierAiimi

Contracts

037996-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£296,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be65
Latest release ID037996-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 25 2024 12:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2024award, contract037996-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-25T12:58:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131161",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037996-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05648705",
          "name": "Aiimi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Per Quality Point (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Automation Discovery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sensitive information i.e. personal data, requires a supplier operating in the UK",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131161",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/insolvency-service",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Javed Kebede",
        "email": "Javed.Kebede@insolvency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003048457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05648705",
      "name": "Aiimi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05648705",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aiimi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94774",
      "name": ".",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037996-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037996-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2024 · 037996-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-25T12:58:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131161",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037996-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05648705",
          "name": "Aiimi"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Per Quality Point (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "n/a"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Automation Discovery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Service's (InsS) Digital Innovation Team will engage with an external supplier to conduct an Artificial Intelligence and Automation Discovery from October 2024 to March 2025. While InsS is interested in all types of automation the specific focus is on Robotic Process Automation, Microsoft Power Platform, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sensitive information i.e. personal data, requires a supplier operating in the UK",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131161",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/insolvency-service",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Javed Kebede",
        "email": "Javed.Kebede@insolvency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003048457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05648705",
      "name": "Aiimi",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05648705",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aiimi"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94774",
      "name": ".",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037996-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037996-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}