← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

South Midlands Pathology are looking to establish an Agreement for the Supply of a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract ("Agreement"). The duration of the Contract will be 7 years (the “Initial Term”) with the option for The Trust to extend the term for a further 7 years (the “Extension Period”) This contract is anticipated to have a value of £13.260,000 over the initial term of 7 years. The estimated total contract value, including a potential extension of up to a period of seven (7) years, is £30,000,000 over a 14-year period. This figure accounts for an expected annual increase in test volume and the impact of inflation over the lifetime of the contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

South Midlands Pathology Network are seeking a partner to implement a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract ("MSC") that will include the provision of maintenance and replacement of pathology equipment, associated connectivity and the supply of consumables, associated items, chemicals and reagents. The award will be to one supplier and for three individual contracts. The Contracting Authorities will be: University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (on behalf of Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service ("CWPS")), Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust respectively. CWPS includes the following Trusts: - University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust - George Eliot NHS Trust - South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust The scope of this MSC includes, but is not limited to; sample receipt, pre-analytical systems, histology sampling, cytology sampling and post analytical systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (including Social Value ) — 85
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4883 median · 30.6 average (905 of 3,488 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,004 of 3,488 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7632 median · 82 average (185 of 763 with a bid count)6.1 average (225 of 763 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

South Midlands Pathology - Cellular Pathology Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£30,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c268
Latest release ID042405-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 13:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T14:24:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80757",
    "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042405-2025-1",
      "title": "South Midlands Pathology - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142136",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Contract will be 7 years (the “Initial Term”) with the option for The Trust to extend the term for a further 7 years (the “Extension Period”)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "South Midlands Pathology Network are seeking a partner to implement a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract (\"MSC\") that will include the provision of maintenance and replacement of pathology equipment, associated connectivity and the supply of consumables, associated items, chemicals and reagents. The award will be to one supplier and for three individual contracts. The Contracting Authorities will be: University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (on behalf of Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service (\"CWPS\")), Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust respectively. \nCWPS includes the following Trusts:\n- University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust\n- George Eliot NHS Trust\n- South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust\nThe scope of this MSC includes, but is not limited to; sample receipt, pre-analytical systems, histology sampling, cytology sampling and post analytical systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including Social Value )",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agreement For The Supply Of A Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract For South Midlands Pathology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Midlands Pathology are looking to establish an Agreement for the Supply of a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract (\"Agreement\"). \nThe duration of the Contract will be 7 years (the “Initial Term”) with the option for The Trust to extend the term for a further 7 years (the “Extension Period”)\nThis contract is anticipated to have a value of £13.260,000 over the initial term of 7 years. The estimated total contract value, including a potential extension of up to a period of seven (7) years, is £30,000,000 over a 14-year period. This figure accounts for an expected annual increase in test volume and the impact of inflation over the lifetime of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80757",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arjun.karavadra@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7392260143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142136",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155426",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road, Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HealthTrust Europe LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arjun.karavadra@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80758",
      "name": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road, Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042405-2025-1",
      "title": "South Midlands Pathology - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042405-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042405-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T14:24:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80757",
    "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042405-2025-1",
      "title": "South Midlands Pathology - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142136",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the Contract will be 7 years (the “Initial Term”) with the option for The Trust to extend the term for a further 7 years (the “Extension Period”)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "South Midlands Pathology Network are seeking a partner to implement a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract (\"MSC\") that will include the provision of maintenance and replacement of pathology equipment, associated connectivity and the supply of consumables, associated items, chemicals and reagents. The award will be to one supplier and for three individual contracts. The Contracting Authorities will be: University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (on behalf of Coventry and Warwickshire Pathology Service (\"CWPS\")), Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust respectively. \nCWPS includes the following Trusts:\n- University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust\n- George Eliot NHS Trust\n- South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust\nThe scope of this MSC includes, but is not limited to; sample receipt, pre-analytical systems, histology sampling, cytology sampling and post analytical systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including Social Value )",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agreement For The Supply Of A Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract For South Midlands Pathology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Midlands Pathology are looking to establish an Agreement for the Supply of a Cellular Pathology Managed Service Contract (\"Agreement\"). \nThe duration of the Contract will be 7 years (the “Initial Term”) with the option for The Trust to extend the term for a further 7 years (the “Extension Period”)\nThis contract is anticipated to have a value of £13.260,000 over the initial term of 7 years. The estimated total contract value, including a potential extension of up to a period of seven (7) years, is £30,000,000 over a 14-year period. This figure accounts for an expected annual increase in test volume and the impact of inflation over the lifetime of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80757",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of the South Midlands Pathology Network (Univerisity Hospitals Coventry and Wariwickshire NHS Trust, South Warwickshire University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, George Eliot NHS Trust, Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust and Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arjun.karavadra@htepg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7392260143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142136",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155426",
      "name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road, Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HealthTrust Europe LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arjun.karavadra@htepg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80758",
      "name": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 George Road, Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, HealthTrust Europe"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042405-2025-1",
      "title": "South Midlands Pathology - Cellular Pathology Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042405-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}