Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Somerset Council →
provision of collection, transport and temporary kennelling of stray dogs, ensuring welfare, identification, record keeping, owner reunification support
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 15:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024182-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:23:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177525",
"name": "St Giles Animal Centre Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1000883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the provision of stray dog collection and kennelling services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "provision of collection, transport and temporary kennelling of stray dogs, ensuring welfare, identification, record keeping, owner reunification support",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177525",
"name": "St Giles Animal Centre Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA3 6DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Giles Boarding Kennels, Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@stgilesanimalcentre.co.uk",
"telephone": "01823 490333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement for the provision of stray dog collection and kennelling services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:23:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:23:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177525",
"name": "St Giles Animal Centre Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1000883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the provision of stray dog collection and kennelling services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "provision of collection, transport and temporary kennelling of stray dogs, ensuring welfare, identification, record keeping, owner reunification support",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177525",
"name": "St Giles Animal Centre Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA3 6DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Giles Boarding Kennels, Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@stgilesanimalcentre.co.uk",
"telephone": "01823 490333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agreement for the provision of stray dog collection and kennelling services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:23:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}