Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in Pharmacy Services under PSR
What is being bought
To commission pharmacies across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services: Chlamydia Treatment, Emergency Contraception, Supervised Consumption, Support to Stop Smoking and Needle and Syringe Programmes for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,195 | 1 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 5 median · 34.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047167 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019055-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 20 2024 13:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019055-2024 |
| 20 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019014-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019055-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T14:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729218",
"title": "Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in Pharmacy Services under PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Text to be added under the first paragraph",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Addition of:\nAward Decision Makers: Specialist Public Health Manager, Strategic Leads\nNo conflicts of interest were identified"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission pharmacies across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services:\nChlamydia Treatment, Emergency Contraception, Supervised Consumption, Support to Stop Smoking and Needle and Syringe Programmes for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sam Jarrett",
"email": "sam.jarrett@southglos.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1454865424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2024 · 019055-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019055-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-20T14:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729218",
"title": "Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in Pharmacy Services under PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Text to be added under the first paragraph",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Addition of:\nAward Decision Makers: Specialist Public Health Manager, Strategic Leads\nNo conflicts of interest were identified"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission pharmacies across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services:\nChlamydia Treatment, Emergency Contraception, Supervised Consumption, Support to Stop Smoking and Needle and Syringe Programmes for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sam Jarrett",
"email": "sam.jarrett@southglos.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1454865424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jun 2024 · 019014-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "019014-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 134000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 268000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-20T11:23:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047167",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019014-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116616",
"name": "Various South Gloucestershire Pharmacies c/o South Gloucestershire Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN729218",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This award has been made following Direct Award Process A to commission pharmacies across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services:\nChlamydia Treatment, Emergency Contraception, Supervised Consumption, Support to Stop Smoking and Needle and Syringe Programmes for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026. This is an activity based contract.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £134,000 per year, a total of £268,000 if the option to extend is exercised.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Activity based",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in Pharmacy Services under PSR",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To commission pharmacies across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services:\nChlamydia Treatment, Emergency Contraception, Supervised Consumption, Support to Stop Smoking and Needle and Syringe Programmes for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have been formally awarded.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3103",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publichealthsouthgloucestershire@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116616",
"name": "Various South Gloucestershire Pharmacies c/o South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "South Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Various South Gloucestershire Pharmacies c/o South Gloucestershire Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116617",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019014-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019014-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nPharmacies awarded include: Abbotswood Pharmacy, Asda Pharmacy (Longwell Green & Patchway), Billing Pharmacy, Boots Pharmacy (Yate, Kingswood, Thornbury, Bradley Stoke, Cribbs Causeway, Emersons Green & Longwell Green), Bradley Stoke Pharmacy, Cadbury Heath Pharmacy & Health, Cleevewood Pharmacy, Cohen Chemist, Concord Pharmacy, Day Lewis Pharmacy, Ellacombe Pharmacy, Easton Day Night Healthcare Ltd (Downend & Patchway), Ideal Pharmacy, Jhoots Pharmacy (Filton, Patchway &Stoke Gifford), Matrix Pharmacy (Alveston, Chipping Sodbury & Thornbury), North Yate Pharmacy, Oldland Common Pharmacy, Pilning Community Pharmacy, Shaunaks Pharmacy (Yate, Frampton Cotterell, Hanham HC, Hanham & Winterbourne), Stuart Moul Pharmacy, Tesco Pharmacy (Bradley Stoke & Yate), Well Pharmacy (Kingswood & Downend), Westbourne Road Pharmacy & Yate Family Pharmacy",
"initiationType": "tender"
}