Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in General Practices
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South Gloucestershire Council: "Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in General Practices". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | South Gloucestershire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South Gloucestershire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South Gloucestershire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouth Gloucestershire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST | Last source update20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047181 | ||
What is being bought
To commission GPs across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services, namely:
Opiate Substitution Therapy, Chlamydia Screening, Support to Stop Smoking, NHS Health Checks, Contraceptive Implants and IUCD Service for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026.
This is an activity based contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo commission GPs across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services, namely: Opiate Substitution Therapy, Chlamydia Screening, Support to Stop Smoking, NHS Health Checks, Contraceptive Implants and IUCD Service for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026. This is an activity based contract. Direct Award Process A was followed to award these contracts. The annual value is £586,015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jun 2024, 14:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Various South Gloucestershire GPs c/o South Gloucestershire Council Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1172030 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 1172030 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
South Gloucestershire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3103Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of these contracts are subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have been formally awarded. |