← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

Participate on teams.microsoft.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2025
Value£187,500
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest “the Agreement”). The Authority arranges Burials and Cremations, for residents who die or have been found dead within the Authority’s boundaries be it in hospital, Council or Private Care Homes or their own homes where there is no family or third party to complete the funeral arrangements. This includes persons who may be of no fixed abode and die within the geographical boundary of the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The Provider shall be required to arrange a funeral, be it burial or cremation, in accordance with the requirements of this Specification and/or any relevant pre-paid funeral plans of the deceased or family burial plots of an existing grave on behalf of the Authority.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Funeral and related services 98370000Funeral services 98371000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£187,500
Contract periodFrom 10 Nov 2025 to 10 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Details as specified in the ITT documentation (60%)
Quality — As specified in the ITT documentation (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Funeral services, Funeral and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,0123 median · 69.2 average (593 of 2,012 with a bid count)3.6 average (646 of 2,012 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4113.5 median · 39.3 average (120 of 411 with a bid count)4.5 average (128 of 411 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1893 median · 4.3 average (3 of 189 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsDetails as specified in ITT documentation

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required for this project
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e59
Latest release ID051511-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 10:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051511-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£187,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025tender051511-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T11:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 187500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 225000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend on yearly review after the original term"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend on yearly review after the original term"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Details as specified in the ITT documentation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As specified in the ITT documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see ITT documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 187500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 225000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D",
        "description": "ProContract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051511-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051511-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:11:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest “the Agreement”). The Authority arranges Burials and Cremations, for residents who die or have been found dead within the Authority’s boundaries be it in hospital, Council or Private Care Homes or their own homes where there is no family or third party to complete the funeral arrangements. This includes persons who may be of no fixed abode and die within the geographical boundary of the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The Provider shall be required to arrange a funeral, be it burial or cremation, in accordance with the requirements of this Specification and/or any relevant pre-paid funeral plans of the deceased or family burial plots of an existing grave on behalf of the Authority.",
    "riskDetails": "Details as specified in ITT documentation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Details as specified in ITT documentation"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Alake",
        "email": "gregory.alake@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0208 496 3000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required for this project"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051511-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051511-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T11:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 187500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 225000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to extend on yearly review after the original term"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend on yearly review after the original term"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Details as specified in the ITT documentation"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As specified in the ITT documentation"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see ITT documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 187500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 225000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D",
        "description": "ProContract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051511-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051511-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:11:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Agreement for the Provision of Funeral Service Arrangements (for Public Health Funerals) in the London Borough of Waltham Forest “the Agreement”). The Authority arranges Burials and Cremations, for residents who die or have been found dead within the Authority’s boundaries be it in hospital, Council or Private Care Homes or their own homes where there is no family or third party to complete the funeral arrangements. This includes persons who may be of no fixed abode and die within the geographical boundary of the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The Provider shall be required to arrange a funeral, be it burial or cremation, in accordance with the requirements of this Specification and/or any relevant pre-paid funeral plans of the deceased or family burial plots of an existing grave on behalf of the Authority.",
    "riskDetails": "Details as specified in ITT documentation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Details as specified in ITT documentation"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://teams.microsoft.com/l/message/19:meeting_N2JlMjU3ZDktYzBhZC00NDExLWE5MmEtNDkzNDg2YjQ3MTk5@thread.v2/1756287685157?context=%7B%22contextType%22%3A%22chat%22%7D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregory Alake",
        "email": "gregory.alake@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0208 496 3000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required for this project"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}