← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AGR spent fuel Advice

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

. As part of the ongoing experimental programme, NWS requires advice and information on the in-reactor history of AGR fuel to better inform experimental design and interpretation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEDF own the IP
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

AGR Spent Fuel Advice

Statuspending
SupplierEDF
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662f4
Latest release ID019881-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 12:24:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019881-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:24:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AGR Spent Fuel Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:24:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03076445",
          "name": "EDF"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGR spent fuel Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": ". As part of the ongoing experimental programme, NWS requires advice and information on the in-reactor history of AGR fuel to better inform experimental design and interpretation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EDF own the IP",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "meg.chappell@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076445",
      "name": "EDF",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Javelin House, Building 1420, Charlton Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076445",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maggie.1.brown@edf-energy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019881-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:24:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AGR Spent Fuel Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:24:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03076445",
          "name": "EDF"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGR spent fuel Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": ". As part of the ongoing experimental programme, NWS requires advice and information on the in-reactor history of AGR fuel to better inform experimental design and interpretation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EDF own the IP",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "meg.chappell@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076445",
      "name": "EDF",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Javelin House, Building 1420, Charlton Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076445",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maggie.1.brown@edf-energy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}