← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Agile Development Services for Funding Systems

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Development Services to iterate and continuously improve several components/products of our digital funding service. The components will exist in beta as minimum viable products. Other GDS phases may be needed in order to iterate them further.

Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2022 to 1 Feb 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not published1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001421-2024-Con_13002-1

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d83
Latest release ID001421-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 12:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate001421-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Development Services to iterate and continuously improve several components/products of our digital funding service. The components will exist in beta as minimum viable products. Other GDS phases may be needed in order to iterate them further.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agile Development Services for Funding Systems",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The incumber supplier delivers for the whole of the Funding service and has the requisite experience and understanding of the intricacies of the various services and applications within, and so were best placed to deliver the merge. To re-procure would have let to significant increased costs of handover and upskilling a new supplier. The activity was too urgent for this to be a viable option.",
          "description": "Following a technical review conducted by the new Director of Technology, a piece of activity was brought into the Funding space to capitalise on technological synergies. It made more economic and technological sense to integrate this system with the Funding service as this was an already mature service, rather than having a completely separate platform be developed. This merging of the two systems has led to increased contract costs to accommodate."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001421-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T12:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Development Services to iterate and continuously improve several components/products of our digital funding service. The components will exist in beta as minimum viable products. Other GDS phases may be needed in order to iterate them further.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agile Development Services for Funding Systems",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001421-2024-Con_13002-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The incumber supplier delivers for the whole of the Funding service and has the requisite experience and understanding of the intricacies of the various services and applications within, and so were best placed to deliver the merge. To re-procure would have let to significant increased costs of handover and upskilling a new supplier. The activity was too urgent for this to be a viable option.",
          "description": "Following a technical review conducted by the new Director of Technology, a piece of activity was brought into the Funding space to capitalise on technological synergies. It made more economic and technological sense to integrate this system with the Funding service as this was an already mature service, rather than having a completely separate platform be developed. This merging of the two systems has led to increased contract costs to accommodate."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}