Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The initial 15-month trial, commencing Nov 2025, will see the Agentic AI solution deployed within the RN’s digital environment, leveraging Navy Digital and NDH(D) infrastructure. The trial will focus on a defined user group, with the system integrated into existing RN workflows and digital systems. The solution must be modular and designed for potential future integration with wider Defence digital capabilities, supporting the Navy’s digital transformation agenda and the Maritime Digital Backbone. The objective is to ensure that, by the end of the trial, RN personnel are operationally competent and able to evaluate the system’s suitability for potential future adoption, with self-sufficiency objectives only relevant if the system is retained post-trial. The solution must be compatible with Defence Digital standards, MODNET and NDH(D) architectures , and must retain MOD intellectual property, avoid vendor lock-in, and be open architecture and G-Cloud compliant. The trial will cover approximately 25–50 personnel, and will include onboarding (technical and users), user training, software and technical support, and compatibility with JIRA or provision of update pointers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083863-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083863-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083863-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:41:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"name": "Frontera Holding Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agentic AI Solution for ISCM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The initial 15-month trial, commencing Nov 2025, will see the Agentic AI solution deployed within the RN’s digital environment, leveraging Navy Digital and NDH(D) infrastructure. The trial will focus on a defined user group, with the system integrated into existing RN workflows and digital systems. The solution must be modular and designed for potential future integration with wider Defence digital capabilities, supporting the Navy’s digital transformation agenda and the Maritime Digital Backbone. The objective is to ensure that, by the end of the trial, RN personnel are operationally competent and able to evaluate the system’s suitability for potential future adoption, with self-sufficiency objectives only relevant if the system is retained post-trial. The solution must be compatible with Defence Digital standards, MODNET and NDH(D) architectures , and must retain MOD intellectual property, avoid vendor lock-in, and be open architecture and G-Cloud compliant. The trial will cover approximately 25–50 personnel, and will include onboarding (technical and users), user training, software and technical support, and compatibility with JIRA or provision of update pointers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.mclean113@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"name": "Frontera Holding Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@frontera.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 111734,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:41:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083863-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:41:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"name": "Frontera Holding Company Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Agentic AI Solution for ISCM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The initial 15-month trial, commencing Nov 2025, will see the Agentic AI solution deployed within the RN’s digital environment, leveraging Navy Digital and NDH(D) infrastructure. The trial will focus on a defined user group, with the system integrated into existing RN workflows and digital systems. The solution must be modular and designed for potential future integration with wider Defence digital capabilities, supporting the Navy’s digital transformation agenda and the Maritime Digital Backbone. The objective is to ensure that, by the end of the trial, RN personnel are operationally competent and able to evaluate the system’s suitability for potential future adoption, with self-sufficiency objectives only relevant if the system is retained post-trial. The solution must be compatible with Defence Digital standards, MODNET and NDH(D) architectures , and must retain MOD intellectual property, avoid vendor lock-in, and be open architecture and G-Cloud compliant. The trial will cover approximately 25–50 personnel, and will include onboarding (technical and users), user training, software and technical support, and compatibility with JIRA or provision of update pointers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirsty.mclean113@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"name": "Frontera Holding Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXZ-5795-VBPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@frontera.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 111734,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 134080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083863-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083863-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:41:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}