Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
To provide a service that improves access and uptake of physical activity opportunities amongst North Somerset residents aged 55 and over. The principle objectives to achieve the above are to: • Offer specialised physical activity classes for inactive older people aged 55 and over across North Somerset, activities should provide moderate physical activity and help to improve muscle strength (improve balance and co-ordination). • Increase physical activity levels of participants (aged 55 and above) • Focus provision in areas with a higher population of older people • Focus provision to target the most inactive age ranges (those age 75 and above) by linking with the falls service, community connect, sheltered housing schemes and other venues where older people meet such as lunch clubs, day centres. Local contacts can be shared with the provider. • Contribute to an increase in the volunteer workforce in North Somerset which will also support the sustainability of provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040739-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 08:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040739-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T09:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154869",
"name": "Age UK Somerset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AGEING WELL PHYSICAL ACTIVITY SERVICE CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a service that improves access and uptake of physical activity opportunities amongst North Somerset residents aged 55 and over. \nThe principle objectives to achieve the above are to:\n•\tOffer specialised physical activity classes for inactive older people aged 55 and over across North Somerset, activities should provide moderate physical activity and help to improve muscle strength (improve balance and co-ordination). \n•\tIncrease physical activity levels of participants (aged 55 and above) \n•\tFocus provision in areas with a higher population of older people\n•\tFocus provision to target the most inactive age ranges (those age 75 and above) by linking with the falls service, community connect, sheltered housing schemes and other venues where older people meet such as lunch clubs, day centres. Local contacts can be shared with the provider. \n•\tContribute to an increase in the volunteer workforce in North Somerset which will also support the sustainability of provision.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154869",
"name": "Age UK Somerset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton,",
"postalCode": "TA2 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash House Cook Way, Bindon Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fallsprevention@ageuksomerset.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59197.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71037.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:50:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040739-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T09:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154869",
"name": "Age UK Somerset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AGEING WELL PHYSICAL ACTIVITY SERVICE CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a service that improves access and uptake of physical activity opportunities amongst North Somerset residents aged 55 and over. \nThe principle objectives to achieve the above are to:\n•\tOffer specialised physical activity classes for inactive older people aged 55 and over across North Somerset, activities should provide moderate physical activity and help to improve muscle strength (improve balance and co-ordination). \n•\tIncrease physical activity levels of participants (aged 55 and above) \n•\tFocus provision in areas with a higher population of older people\n•\tFocus provision to target the most inactive age ranges (those age 75 and above) by linking with the falls service, community connect, sheltered housing schemes and other venues where older people meet such as lunch clubs, day centres. Local contacts can be shared with the provider. \n•\tContribute to an increase in the volunteer workforce in North Somerset which will also support the sustainability of provision.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154869",
"name": "Age UK Somerset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton,",
"postalCode": "TA2 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ash House Cook Way, Bindon Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fallsprevention@ageuksomerset.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59197.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71037.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:50:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}