← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Age UK - Hospital Discharge Service

Buyer: STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSTOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Final notice and decision to award a contract for Hospital Discharge Service to Age UK under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The standstill period was completed on 15th July without a challenge. The new contract will begin on 1st July 2026.

Delivery location

UKD35

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Final notice and decision to award under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Contract Details: Final decision by the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to: Age UK Stockport, Commonweal, 56 Wellington St, Stockport, SK1 3AQ. The value of the contract for the initial period up to 30th June 2027 is up to £115,007.15 The contract will run from 1st July 2026 up to 30th June 2027 Reasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria: The service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos. Quality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required. Value - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT. Additional key performance indicators are provided. The contractor will provide continuity of service by ensuring no service disruptions due to staff leave or sickness. Exception reports will be provided for any metrics not reaching the agreed standard. Submit a minimum of 4 case studies a year. There is ongoing discussion re pressures and priorities as part of the quarterly meetings. Social Value - The supplier has provided a local solution to capacity restraints at the FT, enabling patients to be discharged sooner. No conflicts of interest have been declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD35101 median · 1.3 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: The service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos. Quality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required. Value - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067323-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£115,007

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd09
Latest release ID067323-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 13:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067323-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T14:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148905",
    "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067323-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150116",
          "name": "Age UK Stockport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Final notice and decision to award under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract Details:\nFinal decision by the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nAge UK Stockport, Commonweal, 56 Wellington St, Stockport, SK1 3AQ.\nThe value of the contract for the initial period up to 30th June 2027 is up to £115,007.15\nThe contract will run from 1st July 2026 up to 30th June 2027\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nThe service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos.\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required.\nValue - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT.\nAdditional key performance indicators are provided.\nThe contractor will provide continuity of service by ensuring no service disruptions due to staff leave or sickness.\nException reports will be provided for any metrics not reaching the agreed standard.\nSubmit a minimum of 4 case studies a year.\nThere is ongoing discussion re pressures and priorities as part of the quarterly meetings.\nSocial Value - The supplier has provided a local solution to capacity restraints at the FT, enabling patients to be discharged sooner.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust\nStepping Hill Hospital\nStockport\nSK2 7JE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Age UK - Hospital Discharge Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Final notice and decision to award a contract for Hospital Discharge Service to Age UK under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe standstill period was completed on 15th July without a challenge.\nThe new contract will begin on 1st July 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nThe service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos.\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required.\nValue - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148905",
      "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK2 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Lees",
        "email": "rachel.lees@stockport.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150116",
      "name": "Age UK Stockport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commonweal, 56 Wellington St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Stockport",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1614801211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169442",
      "name": "Stockport NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067323-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115007.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067323-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nDirect award process C under PSR Regulations",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067323-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T14:39:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148905",
    "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067323-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150116",
          "name": "Age UK Stockport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Final notice and decision to award under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nContract Details:\nFinal decision by the decision makers, Stockport NHS FT (the FT) to award the contract to:\nAge UK Stockport, Commonweal, 56 Wellington St, Stockport, SK1 3AQ.\nThe value of the contract for the initial period up to 30th June 2027 is up to £115,007.15\nThe contract will run from 1st July 2026 up to 30th June 2027\nReasons for selecting existing supplier against the Key Criteria:\nThe service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos.\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required.\nValue - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT.\nAdditional key performance indicators are provided.\nThe contractor will provide continuity of service by ensuring no service disruptions due to staff leave or sickness.\nException reports will be provided for any metrics not reaching the agreed standard.\nSubmit a minimum of 4 case studies a year.\nThere is ongoing discussion re pressures and priorities as part of the quarterly meetings.\nSocial Value - The supplier has provided a local solution to capacity restraints at the FT, enabling patients to be discharged sooner.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockport NHS Foundation Trust\nStepping Hill Hospital\nStockport\nSK2 7JE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Age UK - Hospital Discharge Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Final notice and decision to award a contract for Hospital Discharge Service to Age UK under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe standstill period was completed on 15th July without a challenge.\nThe new contract will begin on 1st July 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nExplanation:\nThe service is commissioned to deliver support to patients and their families, where needed, to ensure safe and timely discharge at the earliest opportunity following an acute intervention under the Home First ethos.\nQuality and Innovation - The supplier has provided a safe and efficient outsourced service, supporting the FT in meeting national standards and have sufficient capacity to continue to do so as required.\nValue - The supplier has delivered the service at a consistently good value price for the current contact and has a proven record of working well with the FT.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The supplier has worked collaboratively with the FT to develop local processes and procedures to ensure a safe and effective service, and has committed to continuing to do so.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - The current contract has supported the FT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148905",
      "name": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK2 7JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stepping Hill Hospital, Hazel Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Lees",
        "email": "rachel.lees@stockport.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150116",
      "name": "Age UK Stockport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commonweal, 56 Wellington St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Stockport",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1614801211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169442",
      "name": "Stockport NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport NHS FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067323-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115007.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067323-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nDirect award process C under PSR Regulations",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}