Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
AFBI – Supply and delivery of Multiparameter water quality sondes and telemetry
Analysis apparatus
Detection and analysis apparatus
Installation services of equipment for measuring
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Agri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute: "AFBI – Supply and delivery of Multiparameter water quality sondes and telemetry". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Agri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Agri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Agri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAgri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnalysis apparatus, Detection and analysis apparatus, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca43 | ||
What is being bought
AFBI are seeking to procure up to 17 multi-parameter water quality monitoring instruments (sondes) and telemetry in two batches. Batch 1 (up to 5 multi-parameter sondes with telemetry) will support for the Freshwater Fisheries section within AFBI FAEB and Batch 2 (up to 12 multi-parameter sondes and up to 6 telemetry units) will support the Oceanographic and Limnology section within AFBI FAEB. The Specifications for each batch are outlined in the Specification.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Published value updated to £140,000
20 Dec 2024, 15:07 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Dec 2024, 15:07 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 15:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2025, 15:00 GMT
20 Dec 2024, 15:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2024, 15:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAFBI are seeking to procure up to 17 multi-parameter water quality monitoring instruments (sondes) and telemetry in two batches. Batch 1 (up to 5 multi-parameter sondes with telemetry) will support for the Freshwater Fisheries section within AFBI FAEB and Batch 2 (up to 12 multi-parameter sondes and up to 6 telemetry units) will support the Oceanographic and Limnology section within AFBI FAEB. The Specifications for each batch are outlined in the Specification. Additional information: Please note in the interests of transparency a clerical error defaulted this notice as a services contract, for clarity it was a supplies competition and should be treated as such. The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2025, 09:19 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards IN-SITU EUROPE LTD. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £250,000 · signed 4 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Agri Food and Bio sciences Insti tute
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137114Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published