← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AFBI - APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH

Buyer: Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI →

BuyerAgri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Animal husbandry services 77500000Recruitment services 79600000Placement services of personnel 79610000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision. Additional information: This contract is for 2 years with the option of 2 further one year optional extensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
Quantitative — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Animal husbandry services, Recruitment services, Placement services of personnel, Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Animal husbandry services (77500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,5145 median · 22.6 average (609 of 1,514 with a bid count)4 average (645 of 1,514 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN507 median · 21.2 average (22 of 50 with a bid count)4.1 average (26 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£375,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041136
Latest release ID037565-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 17:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023award, contract037565-2023
2 Nov 2023tender032419-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-20T17:03:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101225",
    "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101226",
          "name": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4871430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two further one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision. Additional information: This contract is for 2 years with the option of 2 further one year optional extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal husbandry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AFBI - APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101225",
      "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101226",
      "name": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STRABANE",
        "postalCode": "BT82 9FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Farm Relief C/o Strabane enterprise agency, Orchard Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmoffitt@donegalfrs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2825651283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25435",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Monitoring the successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored.. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in construction and procurement delivery (CPD) for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels withinthe specified period,. this may be considered grounds for termination of the contract at your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieuof termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple. Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may, in accordance with The Public ContractsRegulations 2015 (as. amended), be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037565-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-20T17:03:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101225",
    "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101226",
          "name": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4871430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two further one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision. Additional information: This contract is for 2 years with the option of 2 further one year optional extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal husbandry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AFBI - APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101225",
      "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute AFBI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101226",
      "name": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STRABANE",
        "postalCode": "BT82 9FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Farm Relief C/o Strabane enterprise agency, Orchard Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmoffitt@donegalfrs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2825651283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25435",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 375000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037565-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Monitoring the successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored.. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in construction and procurement delivery (CPD) for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels withinthe specified period,. this may be considered grounds for termination of the contract at your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieuof termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple. Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may, in accordance with The Public ContractsRegulations 2015 (as. amended), be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Nov 2023 · 032419-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032419-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-02T11:55:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97044",
    "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute Northern Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 4871430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Animal husbandry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AFBI - APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-05T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Recurrent every 5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-05T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "APPOINTMENT OF A MILKING SERVICE PROVIDER TO AFBI HILLSBOROUGH AFBI wish to appoint a suitably experienced Milking Services Provider to provide ‘Milking Services’ within their dairy herd at Hillsborough. The appointed Milking Service Provider (The Contractor) will be required to provide workers to assist AFBI staff to undertake all normal activities involved with milking a herd of dairy cows. This contract is for three years with two optional one year extensions subject to budget provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-05T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).. and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award. of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the. unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-04T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97044",
      "name": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.afbini.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "SDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract Monitoring the successful contractor’s performance on the contract will be regularly monitored.. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in constructionand procurement delivery (CPD) for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels withinthe specified period, this may be considered grounds for termination of the contract at your expense as provided for in the Conditions of Contract. In lieu of termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A supplier in receipt of multiple Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may, in accordance with The Public ContractsRegulations 2015 (as amended), be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}