← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two) UK5

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) and Technical expertise for Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems. The scope includes: - CLS for the Lockheed Martin Radar Systems. - Associated on-site services at the Remote Radar Heads. - In-service support to existing on-site Air Defence capabilities at the Remote Radar Heads. - Crypto Custodian and Distribution services. - Option for ad hoc tasks in support of the contract requirements. CPV: 50660000 - Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that the contract can be awarded directly in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 together with paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5. The technical data for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems is controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and the Authority does not have the rights to release the relevant technical data for the purposes of competitive tendering nor does it have access to the relevant software codes and/or compiler information necessary for another contractor to perform the contract. Lockheed Martin Global Inc. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and is unwilling to allow any Direct Competitor the rights to the export controlled technical data. Access to this technical data and to the OEM’s expertise as Design Authority is critical for the safe and effective maintenance and operation of the Radar Systems. Therefore, only non-competitors, such as Serco Limited, could have access to the necessary technical data that is required to deliver the Contractor Logistic Support for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems. Serco Limited is an established and long-standing partner with Lockheed Martin and fully complies with Lockheed Martin’s supply chain requirements. Given the age of the Radar systems, Serco have demonstrated deep historical knowledge of component-level repair/replacement requirements and provide excellent support capabilities with technical advice from Lockheed Martin that cannot be assumed with alternate support contractors. Serco possess bespoke test beds and rigs that they have created. The importance of this test equipment is growing as the age of the assets means that more components approach Beyond Economic Repair status. These test tools are not Authority owned and therefore would not be available to a new supplier. Another support contractor may not have the knowledge to fully support Lockheed Martin systems and comply with Lockheed Martin policies and procedures. With Serco’s knowledge of the system and over 20 years of operational and maintenance support, Lockheed Martin would be able to continue supporting Operational Availability requirements. Operational Availability is an essential component of the Authority’s requirement. Therefore, it is considered that only Serco Limited can deliver the Authority’s Operational Availability requirements – which is an essential component of Contractor Logistic Support - in partnership with Lockheed Martin, due to Serco’s access to the required technical data, access to the OEM’s expertise, and Serco’s own technical knowledge and tools.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two)

Statuspending
Value£74,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2032

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0519fb
Latest release ID028339-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 10:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028339-2026
21 May 2025planning023640-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T10:13:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50660000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 x 1-year extension options\nOption for ad hoc tasks in support of contract requirements"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1-year extension options"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028339-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028339-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:13:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2027-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714918451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two) UK5",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) and Technical expertise for Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems. The scope includes:\n-\tCLS for the Lockheed Martin Radar Systems.\n-\tAssociated on-site services at the Remote Radar Heads.\n-\tIn-service support to existing on-site Air Defence capabilities at the Remote Radar Heads.\n-\tCrypto Custodian and Distribution services.\n-\tOption for ad hoc tasks in support of the contract requirements.\nCPV: 50660000 - Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the contract can be awarded directly in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 together with paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5.\nThe technical data for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems is controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and the Authority does not have the rights to release the relevant technical data for the purposes of competitive tendering nor does it have access to the relevant software codes and/or compiler information necessary for another contractor to perform the contract.\nLockheed Martin Global Inc. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and is unwilling to allow any Direct Competitor the rights to the export controlled technical data. Access to this technical data and to the OEM’s expertise as Design Authority is critical for the safe and effective maintenance and operation of the Radar Systems. Therefore, only non-competitors, such as Serco Limited, could have access to the necessary technical data that is required to deliver the Contractor Logistic Support for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems.\nSerco Limited is an established and long-standing partner with Lockheed Martin and fully complies with Lockheed Martin’s supply chain requirements. Given the age of the Radar systems, Serco have demonstrated deep historical knowledge of component-level repair/replacement requirements and provide excellent support capabilities with technical advice from Lockheed Martin that cannot be assumed with alternate support contractors. Serco possess bespoke test beds and rigs that they have created. The importance of this test equipment is growing as the age of the assets means that more components approach Beyond Economic Repair status.  These test tools are not Authority owned and therefore would not be available to a new supplier.\nAnother support contractor may not have the knowledge to fully support Lockheed Martin systems and comply with Lockheed Martin policies and procedures. With Serco’s knowledge of the system and over 20 years of operational and maintenance support, Lockheed Martin would be able to continue supporting Operational Availability requirements. Operational Availability is an essential component of the Authority’s requirement.\nTherefore, it is considered that only Serco Limited can deliver the Authority’s Operational Availability requirements – which is an essential component of Contractor Logistic Support - in partnership with Lockheed Martin, due to Serco’s access to the required technical data, access to the OEM’s expertise, and Serco’s own technical knowledge and tools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lewis.Harvey-Samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bruce.Thorpe@serco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028339-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T10:13:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50660000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 x 1-year extension options\nOption for ad hoc tasks in support of contract requirements"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1-year extension options"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028339-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028339-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:13:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2027-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714918451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADWiMS/003 (Karkinos Two) UK5",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) and Technical expertise for Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems. The scope includes:\n-\tCLS for the Lockheed Martin Radar Systems.\n-\tAssociated on-site services at the Remote Radar Heads.\n-\tIn-service support to existing on-site Air Defence capabilities at the Remote Radar Heads.\n-\tCrypto Custodian and Distribution services.\n-\tOption for ad hoc tasks in support of the contract requirements.\nCPV: 50660000 - Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the contract can be awarded directly in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 together with paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5.\nThe technical data for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems is controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) and the Authority does not have the rights to release the relevant technical data for the purposes of competitive tendering nor does it have access to the relevant software codes and/or compiler information necessary for another contractor to perform the contract.\nLockheed Martin Global Inc. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and is unwilling to allow any Direct Competitor the rights to the export controlled technical data. Access to this technical data and to the OEM’s expertise as Design Authority is critical for the safe and effective maintenance and operation of the Radar Systems. Therefore, only non-competitors, such as Serco Limited, could have access to the necessary technical data that is required to deliver the Contractor Logistic Support for the Lockheed Martin Air Defence Radar Systems.\nSerco Limited is an established and long-standing partner with Lockheed Martin and fully complies with Lockheed Martin’s supply chain requirements. Given the age of the Radar systems, Serco have demonstrated deep historical knowledge of component-level repair/replacement requirements and provide excellent support capabilities with technical advice from Lockheed Martin that cannot be assumed with alternate support contractors. Serco possess bespoke test beds and rigs that they have created. The importance of this test equipment is growing as the age of the assets means that more components approach Beyond Economic Repair status.  These test tools are not Authority owned and therefore would not be available to a new supplier.\nAnother support contractor may not have the knowledge to fully support Lockheed Martin systems and comply with Lockheed Martin policies and procedures. With Serco’s knowledge of the system and over 20 years of operational and maintenance support, Lockheed Martin would be able to continue supporting Operational Availability requirements. Operational Availability is an essential component of the Authority’s requirement.\nTherefore, it is considered that only Serco Limited can deliver the Authority’s Operational Availability requirements – which is an essential component of Contractor Logistic Support - in partnership with Lockheed Martin, due to Serco’s access to the required technical data, access to the OEM’s expertise, and Serco’s own technical knowledge and tools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lewis.Harvey-Samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bruce.Thorpe@serco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023640-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T10:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714918451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Karkinos Two UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contractor Logistics Support and Technical expertise for AD Radars in the UK",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Tinkley",
        "email": "emma.tinkley100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023640-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023640-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:36:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}