Find a TenderAwarded
Published 11 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Advocacy Service · Swan Advocacy Network (operating as South West Advocacy Network – SWAN) for Somerset Council (Jun 2024)

Official notice

Authority: Somerset Council (Local council)·Consortium: 3 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£5,244,192exc. VAT · 1 value update11.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 4 Sept 2024awarded 13 Jan 2025
Awarded to Swan Advocacy Network (operating as South West Advocacy Network – SWAN)

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Advocacy Service for Somerset Council

The service will provide independent advocacy to empower people to express their personal

needs and assist them to achieve their rights and entitlements. It will assist people to secure

relevant information and knowledge thus enabling them to make informed choices, to be

involved in decisions about their care and support needs and promote their health and

wellbeing.

CPV: Social work and related services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1For further information and access to the Procurement Documents, please visit:AwardedRenewalPublished value£5,244,192

For further information and access to the Procurement Documents, please visit:

supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ↗

The contract period will be for an initial 5 year period, with the option to extend for 36 months. The total value within the award section includes the optional extension. Additional information: N/A

Delivery: South West
Extensions: Option to extend for up to 36 monthsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Procurement Document D - Pricing Schedule: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Procurement Document D - Pricing Schedule: 50
  • Quality: 40
  • Social Value: 10
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
11 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
Last source update
21 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT
Award evaluation window
4 Sept 2024 – …
Authority reference
DN2640
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-002044
Classification (CPV)
Social work and related services
Delivery area
South West (UKK23)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-046eee Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Jul 2024 → 21 Jan 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    26 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    21 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Jul 2024
  1. Published value published: £5,244,192
    22 Jul 2024, 09:49 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    22 Jul 2024, 09:49 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    22 Jul 2024, 09:49 BST
  4. Deadline published: 4 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
    22 Jul 2024, 09:49 BST
  5. Buyer details updated
    22 Jul 2024, 09:49 BST
  6. Status changed to complete
    21 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT
  7. Buyer details updated
    21 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £4,620,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 63 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 13 Jan 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Swan Advocacy Network (operating as South West Advocacy Network – SWAN)£4,620,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids · 6 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Somerset Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Taunton, South West, TA1 4DYContact email Published organisation website ↗

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Somerset County CouncilContracting authorityRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Taunton, South WestContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Public Procurement Review ServiceReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.