Advice, Interim Accelerator Provider and Knowledge Hub Operator
Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →
What is being bought
Wirral Council is leading a Maritime Innovation and Growth Project for the Liverpool City Region. This PCiH project will coordinate the activities of several established and experienced delivery partners aiming to build cluster capacity, facilitating wider engagement of the sector, and initiating test and trial accelerated innovation activities to address the key technology challenges facing maritime growth. This project is a pilot for anticipated activities planned for a new Maritime Knowledge Hub facility in Wirral, scheduled to launch in 2023, enhancing the wider Liverpool City Region Innovation Ecosystem. The Council is seeking an experienced supplier to deliver one area of activity within this wider project namely an expert led competitive, cyclical time-limited accelerated innovation support programme for a selected cohort of project participants. The project is time limited to June 2023 and funded by European Regional Development Fund and Liverpool City Region Strategic Investment Fund.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cf61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018419-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 02 2021 12:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018419-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018419-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T13:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1805",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN538990",
"title": "Advice, Interim Accelerator Provider and Knowledge Hub Operator",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £400,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£450,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£450,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is leading a Maritime Innovation and Growth Project for the Liverpool City Region. This PCiH project will coordinate the activities of several established and experienced delivery partners aiming to build cluster capacity, facilitating wider engagement of the sector, and initiating test and trial accelerated innovation activities to address the key technology challenges facing maritime growth. This project is a pilot for anticipated activities planned for a new Maritime Knowledge Hub facility in Wirral, scheduled to launch in 2023, enhancing the wider Liverpool City Region Innovation Ecosystem.\nThe Council is seeking an experienced supplier to deliver one area of activity within this wider project namely an expert led competitive, cyclical time-limited accelerated innovation support programme for a selected cohort of project participants.\nThe project is time limited to June 2023 and funded by European Regional Development Fund and Liverpool City Region Strategic Investment Fund.",
"classification": {
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1805",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Hodges",
"email": "michaelhodges@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516918050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018419-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018419-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T13:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1805",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN538990",
"title": "Advice, Interim Accelerator Provider and Knowledge Hub Operator",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT: £400,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£450,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT:",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£400,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£450,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wirral Council is leading a Maritime Innovation and Growth Project for the Liverpool City Region. This PCiH project will coordinate the activities of several established and experienced delivery partners aiming to build cluster capacity, facilitating wider engagement of the sector, and initiating test and trial accelerated innovation activities to address the key technology challenges facing maritime growth. This project is a pilot for anticipated activities planned for a new Maritime Knowledge Hub facility in Wirral, scheduled to launch in 2023, enhancing the wider Liverpool City Region Innovation Ecosystem.\nThe Council is seeking an experienced supplier to deliver one area of activity within this wider project namely an expert led competitive, cyclical time-limited accelerated innovation support programme for a selected cohort of project participants.\nThe project is time limited to June 2023 and funded by European Regional Development Fund and Liverpool City Region Strategic Investment Fund.",
"classification": {
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1805",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Hodges",
"email": "michaelhodges@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516918050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}